47374 — Richmond, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47374. Its median home value runs 14% above Richmond as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,462nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools2,422nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
Growth2,509th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
Climate2,306th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Access2,296th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stability2,902nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places 47374 in the bottom 21%. The unemployment rate is published for Richmond, IN, which contains 47374, rather than for 47374 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 29 units authorized over the past twelve months, 87% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Richmond, IN, which contains 47374, rather than for 47374 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
44,615
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,766
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
372/sq mi
119.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Richmond
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DAY
36 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$130,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Richmond, IN, which contains 47374, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Richmond, IN, which contains 47374, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 14,826 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,766 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWayne County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,5016th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWayne County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,03811th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9832024 ACS 5-Year$50,766Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3142024 ACS 5-Year$31,638Bottom 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRichmond, IN’s figureJuly 202614,826Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Richmond, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Richmond, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRichmond, IN’s figureJuly 202615,49210th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%Bottom 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Richmond, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRichmond, IN’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,766 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Richmond, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.4%
Bottom 13% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
33.4%
Bottom 18% in Indiana
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Richmond High SchoolRichmond Community Schools1,27315.316%47%
Dennis Middle SchoolRichmond Community Schools64913.815%23%
Test Intermediate SchoolRichmond Community Schools62113.520%27%
Crestdale Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools37312.037%32%
Charles Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools35917.167%52%
Vaile Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools31112.032%22%
Starr Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools28415.842%22%
Fairview Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools25910.827%17%
Westview Elementary SchoolRichmond Community Schools25812.942%27%
Excel Center - Richmond · charterExcel Center - Richmond23926.6——

61.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,076 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 17% above the $820 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $50,766.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $820 a month.

A median home at $130,700 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,444, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$820
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$130,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47374’s median household income of $50,766, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%20th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year21,61397th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,191Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$820Top 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,0532024 ACS 5-Year$130,70021st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,07621st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4492024 ACS 5-Year$68,444Bottom 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.82%43rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year20686th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year2,83198th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 2,509 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Richmond, IN, which contains 47374, rather than for 47374 alone.

Units permitted
29
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−87%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,501
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,038
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fayette County, IN 183 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Randolph County, IN 152 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Marion County, IN 129 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Henry County, IN 121 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Preble County, OH 120 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Henry County, IN 152 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Fayette County, IN 137 people · 6.5% of departures
  3. Marion County, IN 127 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Preble County, OH 105 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Randolph County, IN 95 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wayne County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Richmond, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RICHMOND WTR WKS, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it.

TornadoHigh
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, winter weather, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
40.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
27.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47374 (Wayne County) rather than 47374 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Richmond carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 24%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY36 mi8,502 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG56 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN65 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47374 vs Richmond

How this ZIP area compares with Richmond as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47374
Richmond
Median household income: 47374 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$50,766
vs
$45,399
Per capita income: 47374 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,638
vs
$28,724
Population density
372/sq mi
vs
1,467/sq mi
Median home value
$130,700
vs
$114,400
Median gross rent: 47374 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$820
vs
$822
Homeownership rate
64.0%
vs
57.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 47374 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
vs
20.1%
Poverty rate: 47374 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.9%
vs
24.3%
Median age
40.8
vs
38.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.