76310 — Wichita Falls, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76310. Its median home value runs 43% above Wichita Falls as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,125th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
SchoolsTop 29% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
Growth2,943rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,937th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Physical resilience1,628th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
AccessTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $82,183, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, rather than for 76310 alone.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 56 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, rather than for 76310 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,029
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,183
Top 35% nationally
Density
112/sq mi
170.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Wichita Falls
Texas
Nearest major airport
SPS
13 mi · Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls Muni
Median home value
$224,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 42,443 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,6232024 ACS 5-Year$82,183Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,3762024 ACS 5-Year$48,370Top 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.2 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Top 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 202642,443Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Wichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Wichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 202644,55045th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Top 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,740Bottom 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$43,210Bottom 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Wichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWichita Falls, TX’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,183 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Wichita Falls, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,240$25,540
General and Operations Managers1,640$76,320
Retail Salespersons1,490$28,610
Registered Nurses1,470$83,280
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,330$22,950
Cashiers1,270$27,650

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wichita Falls, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.5%
Top 32% in Texas
Reading proficiency
52.9%
Top 30% in Texas
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McNiel MiddleWICHITA FALLS ISD99616.156%50%
Fowler ElWICHITA FALLS ISD49014.854%53%
West Foundation ElWICHITA FALLS ISD38115.955%61%
Jefferson ElWICHITA FALLS ISD32212.957%52%

51.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,776 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,136, some 10% above the $1,036 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,136 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $82,183.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,036 a month.

A median home at $224,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,402, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,136
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,036
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$224,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76310’s median household income of $82,183, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 9%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+83.3%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4582024 ACS 5-Year8,40180th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$925Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,553Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,136Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,036Bottom 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,1762024 ACS 5-Year$224,60051st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4042024 ACS 5-Year$3,77679th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,0612024 ACS 5-Year$103,402Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year1.68%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±922024 ACS 5-Year10976th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%41st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1902024 ACS 5-Year57576th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 2,943 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 56 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, rather than for 76310 alone.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Wichita Falls, TX, which contains 76310, rather than for 76310 alone.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wichita Falls, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 27.9 inches, including 3.1 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WICHITA FALLS MUNI AP, 12.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals27.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 29% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
DroughtElevated
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, inland flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76310 (Wichita County) rather than 76310 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Wichita Falls carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls Muni at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls MuniSPS13 mi13,100 ft
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW53 mi8,599 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW90 mi11,125 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76310 vs Wichita Falls

How this ZIP area compares with Wichita Falls as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76310
Wichita Falls
Median household income: 76310 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$82,183
vs
$60,177
Per capita income: 76310 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,370
vs
$33,078
Population density
112/sq mi
vs
1,421/sq mi
Median home value
$224,600
vs
$156,800
Median gross rent: Wichita Falls is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,036
vs
$1,022
Homeownership rate
72.4%
vs
56.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 76310 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.2%
vs
25.4%
Poverty rate: 76310 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.6%
vs
16.5%
Median age
38.4
vs
33.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.