75702 — Tyler, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75702. Its median home value runs 51% below Tyler as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,858th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
Schools2,681st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured19
GrowthTop 34% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 40% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate1,628th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,952nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured20
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $51,564, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, rather than for 75702 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

294 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, rather than for 75702 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,927
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,564
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
1,981/sq mi
14.1 sq mi of land
Median age
31.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tyler
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYR
5 mi · Tyler Pounds Rgnl
Median home value
$115,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, grew 0.7% over the past year, to 55,100 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,564 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSmith County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,57250th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSmith County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,59128th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3252024 ACS 5-Year$51,564Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5982024 ACS 5-Year$20,493Bottom 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Bottom 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTyler, TX’s figureJuly 202655,100Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tyler, TX’s figureJuly 2026+5.4%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tyler, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTyler, TX’s figureJuly 202657,63055th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%Bottom 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTyler, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,200Bottom 6%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTyler, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$42,650Bottom 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tyler, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTyler, TX’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,564 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tyler, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,450$23,980
Registered Nurses4,430$80,340
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,260$26,370
Retail Salespersons3,650$28,050
General and Operations Managers3,300$84,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,800$43,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tyler, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
38.3%
Bottom 16% in Texas
Reading proficiency
30.8%
Bottom 6% in Texas
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tyler H STYLER ISD2,14814.833%28%
Boulter MiddleTYLER ISD90116.428%25%
Griffin ElTYLER ISD64917.544%29%
Caldwell Arts AcademyTYLER ISD61815.851%58%
Douglas ElTYLER ISD59117.447%33%
Ramey ElTYLER ISD51714.042%28%
Orr ElTYLER ISD46015.933%31%
Bonner ElTYLER ISD38014.157%42%
T J Austin ElTYLER ISD35914.437%17%
Jones ElTYLER ISD35516.932%22%
Premier H S of Tyler · charterPREMIER HIGH SCHOOLS3812.7—10%
Trinity Charter Schools - Tyler Campus · charterTRINITY CHARTER SCHOOL1———

87.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tyler, TX Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,070 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,338, some 41% above the $950 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,338 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,500 a year, about 104% of the median household income here of $51,564.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $950 a month.

A median home at $115,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,467, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.0

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tyler, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,338
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$950
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$115,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75702’s median household income of $51,564, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tyler, TX Metro Area’s figure202393.0Top 26%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tyler, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tyler, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tyler, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+92.0%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 21%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year52.9%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5062024 ACS 5-Year10,53185th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,089Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,793Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,338Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$950Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2432024 ACS 5-Year$115,20016th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,07021st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5532024 ACS 5-Year$58,467Bottom 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%52nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±712024 ACS 5-Year7570th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%91st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3102024 ACS 5-Year2,18697th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 34% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 294 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, rather than for 75702 alone.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tyler, TX, which contains 75702, rather than for 75702 alone.

Units permitted
294
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
1.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,572
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,591
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gregg County, TX 732 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  2. Cherokee County, TX 698 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 680 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Henderson County, TX 663 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Van Zandt County, TX 507 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cherokee County, TX 940 people · 8.3% of departures
  2. Henderson County, TX 663 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Dallas County, TX 653 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Gregg County, TX 604 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Rusk County, TX 422 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Smith County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tyler, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TYLER POUNDS FLD, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, hail, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, tornado, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75702 (Smith County) rather than 75702 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tyler carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tyler Pounds Rgnl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Bottom 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR5 mi8,334 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG35 mi10,000 ft
MajorsGVT65 mi8,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75702 vs Tyler

How this ZIP area compares with Tyler as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75702
Tyler
Median household income: Tyler is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,564
vs
$67,486
Per capita income: Tyler is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$20,493
vs
$34,724
Population density
1,981/sq mi
vs
1,890/sq mi
Median home value
$115,200
vs
$235,300
Median gross rent: 75702 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$950
vs
$1,252
Homeownership rate
52.9%
vs
55.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Tyler is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.9%
vs
31.4%
Poverty rate: Tyler is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.4%
vs
11.6%
Median age
31.5
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.