Rusk County, TX

County Profile

52,842 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rusk County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,106th of 1,463 counties measured42
SchoolsTop 48% of 1,377 counties measured52
Growth993rd of 1,453 counties measured40
Housing affordabilityTop 25% of 1,462 counties measured79
ClimateTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured75
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured67
AccessTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured91
Economic stability1,266th of 1,463 counties measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Rusk County in the bottom 24%.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
52,842
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,658
Top 40% nationally
Density
57/sq mi
924.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Rusk County
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GGG
19 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$171,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 21% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 20,653 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,57052nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$50,36424th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5372024 ACS 5-Year$68,658Top 40%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8592024 ACS 5-Year$33,876Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$47,003Bottom 13%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,653Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,74433rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%Bottom 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%18th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,658 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Longview, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,220$26,730
General and Operations Managers3,590$89,660
Stockers and Order Fillers3,300$35,770
Retail Salespersons3,110$29,130
Cashiers2,530$27,740
Registered Nurses2,480$80,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.2%
Bottom 46% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.0%
Top 49% in Texas
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henderson H SHENDERSON ISD1,01812.367%61%
Kilgore MiddleKILGORE ISD84014.040%37%
Henderson MiddleHENDERSON ISD70013.750%43%
William E Wylie ElHENDERSON ISD69816.648%40%
Carlisle SchoolCARLISLE ISD64610.928%32%
Kilgore PriKILGORE ISD62114.1——
Kilgore IntKILGORE ISD53113.338%34%
Chandler ElKILGORE ISD50113.239%38%
Tatum H STATUM ISD43712.962%67%
Northside ElHENDERSON ISD43012.357%53%
Monnie Meyer Wylie PriHENDERSON ISD39917.3——
West Rusk H SWEST RUSK COUNTY CONSOLIDATED ISD35617.047%47%

66.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Longview, TX Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,793 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, some 16% above the $1,015 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $68,658.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,015 a month.

A median home at $171,300 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,891, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Longview, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,015
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rusk County’s median household income of $68,658, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 13%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%62nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%29th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%75th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±612024 ACS 5-Year21,31166th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$895Top 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,451Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,015Bottom 29%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,3982024 ACS 5-Year$171,30045th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$1,79358th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9112024 ACS 5-Year$76,891Top 49%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%69th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 43%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1952024 ACS 5-Year78469th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%67th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3922024 ACS 5-Year3,28469th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 993 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 53,391 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 1 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rusk County gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,570, above the $50,364 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
+500%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202453k52k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,570
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,364
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gregg County, TX 855 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Smith County, TX 422 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Nacogdoches County, TX 117 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Harrison County, TX 102 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 101 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gregg County, TX 642 people · 25% of departures
  2. Smith County, TX 344 people · 13% of departures
  3. Harrison County, TX 123 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Panola County, TX 103 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Nacogdoches County, TX 101 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025581.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−98%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGVIEW WSMO, 17.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Rusk County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.2 per 100,000 residents in Rusk County.

Homicide
6.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Rusk County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Bottom 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 24%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG19 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR41 mi8,334 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV59 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Rusk County, TX

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.