43232 — Columbus, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43232. Its median home value runs 32% below Columbus as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured59
Schools2,813th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured15
GrowthTop 26% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,525th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured33
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $51,417, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, rather than for 43232 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 6,848 units authorized over the past twelve months, 22% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, rather than for 43232 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,364
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,417
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
3,806/sq mi
12.4 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Columbus
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CMH
5 mi · John Glenn Columbus Intl
Median home value
$172,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 497,073 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,417 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,94433rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,01265th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9432024 ACS 5-Year$51,417Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7262024 ACS 5-Year$26,729Bottom 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%Bottom 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentColumbus, OH’s figureJuly 2026497,073Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Columbus, OH’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Columbus, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceColumbus, OH’s figureJuly 2026513,99392nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,270Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,340Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Columbus, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateColumbus, OH’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,417 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbus, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers31,590$28,670
Registered Nurses30,510$83,900
Stockers and Order Fillers30,130$39,040
General and Operations Managers29,070$102,590
Home Health and Personal Care Aides27,580$34,880
Retail Salespersons26,850$33,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Columbus, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.7
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
37.1%
Bottom 14% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 15% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Independence High SchoolColumbus City Schools District85218.56%19%
Liberty Elementary SchoolColumbus City Schools District54520.234%48%
Columbus Arts & Technology Academy · charterColumbus Arts & Technology Academy53919.344%57%
Sedalia ElementaryGroveport Madison Local53019.674%73%
Dunloe Elementary SchoolGroveport Madison Local51024.335%46%
Asbury Elementary SchoolGroveport Madison Local50322.952%57%
Ohio Achievement Charter Schools Inc. dba Millennium Commun · charterOhio Achievement Charter Schools Inc. dba Millennium Commun48948.930%28%
Easthaven Elementary SchoolColumbus City Schools District48918.121%23%
Groveport Madison Middle School NorthGroveport Madison Local48515.662%57%
Arts & College Preparatory Academy · charterArts & College Preparatory Academy47316.362%92%
Yorktown Middle SchoolColumbus City Schools District36215.116%19%
Madison Elementary SchoolGroveport Madison Local34820.537%42%

51.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,217 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,250, some 12% above the $1,119 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,250 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 97% of the median household income here of $51,417.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,119 a month.

A median home at $172,300 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,361, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,250
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,119
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$172,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43232’s median household income of $51,417, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure202394.6Top 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.5%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.4%5th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8422024 ACS 5-Year20,19997th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,500Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$1,119Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3422024 ACS 5-Year$172,30036th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year$2,21755th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3312024 ACS 5-Year$75,361Bottom 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.29%74th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1012024 ACS 5-Year12779th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3692024 ACS 5-Year1,71195th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 26% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

82% of the 6,848 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, rather than for 43232 alone.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Columbus, OH, which contains 43232, rather than for 43232 alone.

Units permitted
6,848
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
82.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,944
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,012
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, OH 4,187 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Fairfield County, OH 3,219 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Licking County, OH 2,621 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 1,365 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, OH 967 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, OH 7,675 people · 13% of departures
  2. Fairfield County, OH 5,116 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Licking County, OH 3,838 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Union County, OH 2,097 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Pickaway County, OH 1,795 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Franklin County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Columbus, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 28.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBUS PORT COLUMBUS INTL AP, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals28.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
72
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43232 (Franklin County) rather than 43232 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Columbus carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John Glenn Columbus Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH5 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK8 mi11,902 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN60 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43232 vs Columbus

How this ZIP area compares with Columbus as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43232
Columbus
Median household income: Columbus is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,417
vs
$66,082
Per capita income: Columbus is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,729
vs
$37,860
Population density
3,806/sq mi
vs
4,129/sq mi
Median home value
$172,300
vs
$252,900
Median gross rent: 43232 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,119
vs
$1,295
Homeownership rate
39.4%
vs
44.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Columbus is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
vs
38.2%
Poverty rate: Columbus is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.8%
vs
16.7%
Median age
33.2
vs
33.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.