78681 — Round Rock, Texas
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78681.
78681 ranks in the top 5% of published ZIP profiles for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $137,819.
Residential permitting has slowed: 392 units authorized over the past twelve months, 77% below the prior year.
Natural-hazard exposure is lower than in most comparable published ZIP profiles, placing 78681 in the top 15% for physical resilience.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.1% is lower than 65% of the 6,544 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 80,665 employed residents.
58% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $137,819 is higher than at least 95% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$8,741 | $137,819 | Top 5%of 31,197 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,437 | $59,301 | Top 11%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate | 5.5% | Bottom 22%of 32,970 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute | 25.4 min | Bottom 37%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 58.0% | Top 8%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Employment | 80,665 | Top 39%of 6,544 | June 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years) | 6.8% | Top 2%of 6,542 | June 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year) | 0.3% | Top 24%of 6,544 | June 2026 |
| Labor force | 84,070 | Top 39%of 6,544 | June 2026 |
| Labor force participation | 71.1% | Top 12%of 33,252 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage | $74,580 | Top 25%of 6,072 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage | $56,950 | Top 24%of 6,072 | 2025 OEWS |
| Unemployment change (year over year) | 0.7% | Top 21%of 6,544 | June 2026 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.1% | Bottom 35%of 6,544 | June 2026 |
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 42,190 | $117,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 35,000 | $29,310 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 32,690 | $43,720 |
| Software Developers | 31,960 | $134,120 |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,660 | $33,860 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 27,430 | $37,720 |
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Round Rock, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
Schools
How it’s calculated →57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUND ROCK H S | ROUND ROCK ISD | 3,824 | 18.0 | — | — |
| JAMES GARLAND WALSH MIDDLE | ROUND ROCK ISD | 1,208 | 16.3 | 79% | 72% |
| GREAT OAKS EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 868 | 15.5 | 58% | 65% |
| CHISHOLM TRAIL MIDDLE | ROUND ROCK ISD | 718 | 14.4 | 52% | 52% |
| CACTUS RANCH EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 693 | 15.1 | 84% | 82% |
| FERN BLUFF EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 596 | 13.9 | 59% | 62% |
| OLD TOWN EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 587 | 12.5 | 35% | 48% |
| CHANDLER OAKS EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 574 | 14.3 | 57% | 62% |
| BRUSHY CREEK EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 463 | 11.6 | 47% | 52% |
| BLUEBONNET EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 413 | 13.3 | 12% | 12% |
| DEEP WOOD EL | ROUND ROCK ISD | 360 | 10.9 | 39% | 50% |
| RRISDPK3P | ROUND ROCK ISD | 40 | — | — | — |
18.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with rather than how the schools perform, which is why AreaProfile shows it and does not score it.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.
A new two-bedroom lease runs about $1,852, close to the $1,963 tenants already here pay.
Median rent of $1,963 takes 17% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.
A median home at $497,300 costs 3.6 times the median household income of $137,819, above the historic benchmark of about three times income.
Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index | 98.3 | Bottom 44%of 6,071 | 2023 |
| Home price to income | 3.61 | Top 36%of 30,081 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate | 73.9% | Bottom 37%of 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±810 | 20,781 | Top 3%of 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroom | $1,562 | Top 37%of 6,478 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroom | $2,347 | Top 39%of 6,478 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroom | $1,852 | Top 37%of 6,478 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$103 | $1,963 | Top 9%of 26,533 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,094 | $497,300 | Top 13%of 30,941 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income | 17.1% | Bottom 46%of 26,176 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate | 3.1% | Bottom 13%of 32,851 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated →An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 392 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Round Rock, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 42°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 36.3 inches.
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation | 36.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall | 0.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low | 42°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high | 97°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing | 34°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, wildfire and drought.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, strong wind, earthquake, landslide.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Safety
How it’s measured →These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Williamson County records 3.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 8.7 per 100,000 residents in Williamson County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.
Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Williamson County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around 78681 rather than 78681 itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.
What this profile does not cover
Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Any cities listed on this page carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 24 miles.
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin-Bergstrom Intl | AUS | 24 mi | 12,250 ft |
| San Antonio Intl | SAT | 83 mi | 8,505 ft |
| Tstc Waco | CNW | 85 mi | 8,600 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put 78681 side by side with a similar place.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle | 28-day NASR cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) | Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals | Every ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period) |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 | Annually, each December |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | June 2026 | Monthly |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS | Annual (spring release) |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate | Annual (vintage released each spring) |
| Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year | Annual (5-year estimates released each December) |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 | Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | April 2025 to March 2026 | Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2019-20 school year; 2024-25 school year | Directory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 | Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year |
Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.
78681 vs Round Rock
How this ZIP area compares with Round Rock as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.