19460 — Phoenixville, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19460. Its median home value runs 23% above Phoenixville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured90
SchoolsTop 16% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured77
GrowthTop 49% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,095th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Access1,652nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
The quick read

19460 ranks in the top 1% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $124,050. The unemployment rate is published for Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, rather than for 19460 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 88 units authorized over the past twelve months, 55% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, rather than for 19460 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,423
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$124,050
Top 8% nationally
Density
1,316/sq mi
34.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Phoenixville
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PHL
23 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$455,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 302,708 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $124,050 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChester County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$111,89292nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChester County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$112,67794th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,2712024 ACS 5-Year$124,050Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,5252024 ACS 5-Year$67,533Top 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%Top 7%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.6%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPhoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 2026302,708Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Phoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Phoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePhoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 2026312,05286th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 11%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Phoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePhoenixville, PA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024124k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $124,050 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Phoenixville, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
59.3%
Top 28% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
75.4%
Top 24% in Pennsylvania
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Renaissance Academy Charter School · charterRenaissance Academy CS1,19911.258%74%
Phoenixville Area HSPhoenixville Area SD1,19414.074%80%
Phoenixville Area MSPhoenixville Area SD96312.544%74%
Phoenixville Early Learning CtrPhoenixville Area SD61313.3——
Manavon El SchPhoenixville Area SD49711.369%84%
Schuylkill El SchPhoenixville Area SD41811.659%78%
Barkley El SchPhoenixville Area SD28110.050%68%
Chester County Technical College High School - PickeringChester County Technical College High School793.015%5%

36.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,988 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,070, some 16% above the $1,782 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,070 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $82,800 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $124,050.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,782 a month.

A median home at $455,900 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $147,294, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,070
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,782
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$455,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19460’s median household income of $124,050, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+85.4%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5882024 ACS 5-Year19,32096th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,740Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,480Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,782Bottom 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,4082024 ACS 5-Year$455,90085th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2592024 ACS 5-Year$5,98892nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5932024 ACS 5-Year$147,294Top 7%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.31%75th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year4360th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%24th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year70881st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 88 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, rather than for 19460 alone.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Phoenixville, PA, which contains 19460, rather than for 19460 alone.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
−55%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$111,892
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$112,677
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, PA 3,529 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Delaware County, PA 3,183 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Philadelphia County, PA 1,718 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. New Castle County, DE 1,179 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Lancaster County, PA 1,020 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, PA 3,020 people · 15% of departures
  2. Delaware County, PA 1,895 people · 9.2% of departures
  3. Lancaster County, PA 1,284 people · 6.2% of departures
  4. Philadelphia County, PA 1,218 people · 5.9% of departures
  5. New Castle County, DE 1,083 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Chester County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Phoenixville, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POTTSTOWN LIMERICK AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, strong wind, inland flooding, tornado, lightning, cold wave, ice storm, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19460 (Chester County) rather than 19460 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Phoenixville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.9%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL23 mi12,000 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT65 mi10,001 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY69 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19460 vs Phoenixville

How this ZIP area compares with Phoenixville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19460
Phoenixville
Median household income: 19460 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$124,050
vs
$102,138
Per capita income: 19460 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$67,533
vs
$55,408
Population density
1,316/sq mi
vs
5,540/sq mi
Median home value
$455,900
vs
$369,600
Median gross rent: Phoenixville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,782
vs
$1,735
Homeownership rate
72.1%
vs
55.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 19460 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
60.0%
vs
56.9%
Poverty rate: 19460 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.0%
vs
8.1%
Median age
38.6
vs
34.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.