21014 — Bel Air North, Maryland
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21014. Its median household income runs 15% below Bel Air North as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sources21014 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $116,970. The unemployment rate is published for Bel Air North, MD, which contains 21014, rather than for 21014 alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.
Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Bel Air North, MD, which contains 21014, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Bel Air North, MD, which contains 21014, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 137,646 employed residents.
47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $116,970 is higher than in 90% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHarford County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $70,939 | 55th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHarford County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $78,792 | 70th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,7382024 ACS 5-Year | $116,970 | Top 10%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,5962024 ACS 5-Year | $53,829 | Top 15%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.4% | Top 28%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.3 min | Bottom 23%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 47.2% | Top 14%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.8% | 46th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentBel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | 137,646 | Top 25%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Bel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.7% | Bottom 29%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Bel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 40%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceBel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | 143,125 | 74th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.1% | Top 28%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $76,370 | Top 18%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $59,070 | Top 17%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 76th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Bel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Top 38%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateBel Air North, MD’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.8% | Top 29%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.6% | 77th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 44,960 | $117,040 |
| Retail Salespersons | 39,920 | $34,800 |
| Registered Nurses | 30,930 | $99,550 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 29,780 | $49,220 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 28,350 | $43,250 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 26,880 | $37,640 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bel Air North, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.
59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Air High | Harford County Public Schools | 1,341 | 15.6 | 64% | 75% |
| Southampton Middle | Harford County Public Schools | 1,192 | 15.3 | 52% | 59% |
| Bel Air Middle | Harford County Public Schools | 1,080 | 14.2 | 52% | 62% |
| Homestead/Wakefield Elementary | Harford County Public Schools | 1,071 | 17.3 | 63% | 60% |
| Red Pump Elementary School | Harford County Public Schools | 696 | 15.1 | 59% | 61% |
| Hickory Elementary | Harford County Public Schools | 635 | 15.9 | 58% | 59% |
| Emmorton Elementary | Harford County Public Schools | 584 | 16.7 | 60% | 52% |
| Ring Factory Elementary | Harford County Public Schools | 541 | 16.4 | 64% | 71% |
| Bel Air Elementary | Harford County Public Schools | 521 | 16.3 | 66% | 68% |
22.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,771 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,857, some 18% above the $1,577 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,857 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,300 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $116,970.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,577 a month.
A median home at $429,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $142,333, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 21014’s median household income of $116,970, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2023 | 103.2 | Bottom 30%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.7% | 43rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +31.8% | 15th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +61.0% | 6th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 39%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | 42nd percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5462024 ACS 5-Year | 15,503 | 92nd percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,511 | Bottom 35%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,358 | Bottom 33%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,857 | Bottom 32%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$992024 ACS 5-Year | $1,577 | Bottom 19%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,2942024 ACS 5-Year | $429,900 | 83rd percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year | $3,771 | 79th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$11,3992024 ACS 5-Year | $142,333 | Top 9%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.88% | 48th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.8% | Bottom 36%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | 16th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1962024 ACS 5-Year | 360 | 67th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 671 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Bel Air North, MD, which contains 21014, rather than for 21014 alone.
At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bel Air North, MD, which contains 21014, rather than for 21014 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Baltimore County, MD 3,749 people · 34% of arrivals
- Baltimore city, MD 1,104 people · 10% of arrivals
- Cecil County, MD 605 people · 5.5% of arrivals
- Anne Arundel County, MD 389 people · 3.5% of arrivals
- York County, PA 281 people · 2.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Baltimore County, MD 2,327 people · 22% of departures
- Baltimore city, MD 818 people · 7.8% of departures
- Cecil County, MD 711 people · 6.7% of departures
- York County, PA 460 people · 4.4% of departures
- Anne Arundel County, MD 261 people · 2.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harford County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bel Air North, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 25°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 47.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 64 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 47.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 25°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 6 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 42 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 44°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, coastal flooding, tornado, wildfire, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21014 (Harford County) rather than 21014 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bel Air North carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 30 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.8% | Top 31%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 30 mi | Bottom 29%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 26%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.1% | Top 27%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall | BWI | 30 mi | 10,503 ft |
| Harrisburg Intl | MDT | 50 mi | 10,001 ft |
| Dover AFB | DOV | 55 mi | 9,602 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
21014 vs Bel Air North
How this ZIP area compares with Bel Air North as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.