75803 — Palestine, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75803. Its median household income runs 37% above Palestine as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,241st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
Schools1,769th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured44
Growth1,634th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordability2,700th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Access2,313th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stability2,996th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 75803 in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Palestine, TX, which contains 75803, rather than for 75803 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 51% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,770
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,794
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
67/sq mi
325.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Palestine
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TYR
36 mi · Tyler Pounds Rgnl
Median home value
$200,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Palestine, TX, which contains 75803, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Palestine, TX, which contains 75803, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 19,414 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAnderson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,97226th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAnderson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,76512th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4232024 ACS 5-Year$61,794Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7522024 ACS 5-Year$25,617Bottom 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.0 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPalestine, TX’s figureJuly 202619,414Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Palestine, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Palestine, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePalestine, TX’s figureJuly 202620,44718th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year51.9%Bottom 6%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Palestine, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePalestine, TX’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,794 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Palestine, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.1%
Bottom 31% in Texas
Reading proficiency
41.3%
Bottom 37% in Texas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Westwood H SWESTWOOD ISD40510.742%42%
Westwood ElWESTWOOD ISD40414.431%30%
Westwood PriWESTWOOD ISD37817.2——
Washington Early Childhood CenterPALESTINE ISD21519.5——
Westwood J HWESTWOOD ISD20010.544%37%
Neches ElNECHES ISD19510.857%47%
Neches H SNECHES ISD14210.170%70%

75.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,982 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,117, close to the $1,113 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,117 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,700 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $61,794.

The typical renter household here spends 51% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,113 a month.

A median home at $200,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,154, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
51.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,117
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,113
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75803’s median household income of $61,794, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%41st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6392024 ACS 5-Year7,30178th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$901Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,339Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,117Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2142024 ACS 5-Year$1,113Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3312024 ACS 5-Year$200,60044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2852024 ACS 5-Year$1,98251st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,6492024 ACS 5-Year$72,154Bottom 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%56th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income2024 ACS 5-Year51.0%Bottom 4%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±992024 ACS 5-Year13079th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3272024 ACS 5-Year94187th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,634 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 21 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Palestine, TX, which contains 75803, rather than for 75803 alone.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Palestine, TX, which contains 75803, rather than for 75803 alone.

Units permitted
21
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,972
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,765
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Smith County, TX 251 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Henderson County, TX 193 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 132 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Cherokee County, TX 122 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 121 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Smith County, TX 260 people · 12% of departures
  2. Henderson County, TX 197 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Cherokee County, TX 120 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Houston County, TX 108 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Tarrant County, TX 98 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Anderson County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Palestine, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PALESTINE 6 WNW, 7.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

Cold waveModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
46.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
36.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75803 (Anderson County) rather than 75803 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Palestine carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tyler Pounds Rgnl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR36 mi8,334 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG66 mi10,000 ft
Tstc WacoCNW84 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75803 vs Palestine

How this ZIP area compares with Palestine as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75803
Palestine
Median household income: 75803 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,794
vs
$44,981
Per capita income: Palestine is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$25,617
vs
$28,699
Population density
67/sq mi
vs
984/sq mi
Median home value
$200,600
vs
$166,000
Median gross rent: Palestine is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,113
vs
$1,062
Homeownership rate
75.4%
vs
54.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Palestine is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.5%
vs
16.6%
Poverty rate: Palestine is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.7%
vs
17.6%
Median age
40.7
vs
35.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.