Lockhart, Texas
Area Profile
15,326 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lockhart, in Caldwell County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesUnemployment is 4.4% and median household income $68,400, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Caldwell County, TX, which contains Lockhart, rather than for Lockhart alone.
In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 148 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 49% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Caldwell County, TX, which contains Lockhart, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Caldwell County, TX, which contains Lockhart, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 25,321 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsCaldwell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $55,699 | 17th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftCaldwell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $50,978 | 8th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,3972024 ACS 5-Year | $68,400 | Top 48%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,2552024 ACS 5-Year | $30,208 | Bottom 37%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.3% | Bottom 48%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.1 min | Bottom 29%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.2% | Top 48%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.3% | 54th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentCaldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 25,321 | Bottom 30%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Caldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +8.4% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Caldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.6% | Top 24%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceCaldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 26,495 | 30th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.6% | Bottom 20%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $74,580 | Top 30%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $56,950 | Top 29%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Caldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.4% | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateCaldwell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.4% | Bottom 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.3% | 62nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 42,190 | $117,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 35,000 | $29,310 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 32,690 | $43,720 |
| Software Developers | 31,960 | $134,120 |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,660 | $33,860 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 27,430 | $37,720 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Caldwell County, TX, which contains this city.
34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockhart H S | LOCKHART ISD | 2,006 | 15.9 | 28% | 33% |
| Lockhart J H | LOCKHART ISD | 1,501 | 18.8 | 43% | 31% |
| Navarro El | LOCKHART ISD | 667 | 18.0 | 39% | 29% |
| Bluebonnet El | LOCKHART ISD | 614 | 17.1 | 30% | 29% |
| The Excel Center (for Adults) · charter | THE EXCEL CENTER (FOR ADULTS) | 571 | 24.8 | 15% | 30% |
| Clear Fork El | LOCKHART ISD | 523 | 18.7 | 40% | 38% |
| Plum Creek El | LOCKHART ISD | 522 | 15.8 | 47% | 34% |
| George W Carver Early Education Center | LOCKHART ISD | 325 | 18.1 | — | — |
| Trinity Charter Schools - Lockhart Campus · charter | TRINITY CHARTER SCHOOL | 134 | 6.7 | 17% | 27% |
| The Excel Center for Adults - Lockhart · charter | THE EXCEL CENTER (FOR ADULTS) | 118 | 16.9 | — | — |
| Lockhart Pride H S | LOCKHART ISD | 66 | 8.3 | 30% | 10% |
74.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,022 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.60% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, some 61% above the $1,152 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 108% of the median household income here of $68,400.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,152 a month.
A median home at $251,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,200, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Lockhart’s median household income of $68,400, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2023 | 98.3 | Top 39%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.3% | 10th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +15.2% | 2nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +80.8% | 28th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.1 | Bottom 33%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 67.0% | 32nd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4142024 ACS 5-Year | 5,865 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,562 | Bottom 39%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,347 | Bottom 41%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,852 | Bottom 40%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year | $1,152 | Bottom 35%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,7272024 ACS 5-Year | $251,600 | 65th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$5652024 ACS 5-Year | $4,022 | 83rd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,4412024 ACS 5-Year | $81,200 | Top 47%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.60% | 82nd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.5% | Bottom 39%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year | 169 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9% | 74th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 35th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1902024 ACS 5-Year | 428 | 88th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 20% since 2020, reaching 17,166 in 2024.
Federal tax returns show Caldwell County, which contains Lockhart, gained about 4.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,699, above the $50,978 of households that moved out.
At 9.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Travis County, TX 1,403 people · 34% of arrivals
- Hays County, TX 938 people · 23% of arrivals
- Bastrop County, TX 249 people · 6.0% of arrivals
- Williamson County, TX 158 people · 3.8% of arrivals
- Guadalupe County, TX 145 people · 3.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Hays County, TX 610 people · 23% of departures
- Travis County, TX 453 people · 17% of departures
- Guadalupe County, TX 206 people · 7.7% of departures
- Bastrop County, TX 189 people · 7.1% of departures
- Bexar County, TX 115 people · 4.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Caldwell County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 35.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 35°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, hail, tornado, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Lockhart's police department reported 67 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 802.
Caldwell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.1 per 100,000 residents in Caldwell County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lockhart’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lockhart (Caldwell County) rather than Lockhart itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 22 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.9% | Top 35%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 22 mi | Bottom 40%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6% | Top 34%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin-Bergstrom Intl | AUS | 22 mi | 12,250 ft |
| San Antonio Intl | SAT | 53 mi | 8,505 ft |
| Kelly Fld | SKF | 64 mi | 11,550 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | Travis County | 979,539 | 72 | Austin vs Lockhart |
| Round Rock | Williamson County | 127,786 | 73 | Round Rock vs Lockhart |
| Georgetown | Williamson County | 85,999 | 69 | Georgetown vs Lockhart |
| Cedar Park | Williamson County | 78,301 | 73 | |
| Leander | Travis County | 74,067 | 76 | |
| San Marcos | Hays County | 70,897 | 58 | |
| Pflugerville | Travis County | 65,971 | 75 | |
| Kyle | Hays County | 56,823 | 67 | |
| Hutto | Williamson County | 35,483 | 74 | |
| Brushy Creek | Williamson County | 19,576 | 75 | |
| Lakeway | Travis County | 19,307 | 71 | |
| Steiner Ranch | Travis County | 18,619 | 73 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Lockhart side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Lockhart from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Lockhart
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Lockhart with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78644 | 22,348 | $74,709 | $279,800 | 61 |