Granbury, Texas

Area Profile

12,136 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Granbury, in Hood County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 4,199 cities measured62
Schools3,523rd of 4,162 cities measured22
GrowthTop 1% of 4,224 cities measured86
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,206th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access3,571st of 4,226 cities measured75
Economic stability2,946th of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $73,516, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hood County, TX, which contains Granbury, rather than for Granbury alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

198 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,136
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,516
Top 41% nationally
Density
704/sq mi
17.2 sq mi of land
Median age
51.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AFW
47 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$315,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hood County, TX, which contains Granbury, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hood County, TX, which contains Granbury, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 28,287 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHood County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,82570th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHood County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,19155th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,2092024 ACS 5-Year$73,516Top 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,8452024 ACS 5-Year$45,216Top 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.6 minBottom 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHood County, TX’s figureJuly 202628,287Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hood County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hood County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHood County, TX’s figureJuly 202629,70634th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%Bottom 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hood County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHood County, TX’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,516 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hood County, TX, which contains this city.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
39.2%
Bottom 14% in Texas
Reading proficiency
36.1%
Bottom 12% in Texas
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Granbury H SGRANBURY ISD2,21514.329%30%
Acton MiddleGRANBURY ISD93814.452%47%
Granbury MiddleGRANBURY ISD89015.935%32%
Mambrino SchoolGRANBURY ISD79916.059%54%
John and Lynn Brawner ElGRANBURY ISD75115.044%33%
Nettie Baccus ElGRANBURY ISD59514.533%31%
Emma Roberson Early Learning AcademyGRANBURY ISD34514.4——
Premier H S of Granbury · charterPREMIER HIGH SCHOOLS15325.5—30%
Lake Granbury Academy · charterLAKE GRANBURY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL4747.05%15%
Stars Accelerated H SGRANBURY ISD448.8—30%

54.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,073 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,412, close to the $1,386 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,412 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,500 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $73,516.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,386 a month.

A median home at $315,800 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,625, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,412
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,386
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$315,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Granbury’s median household income of $73,516, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 32%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year6,13490th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,237Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,693Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,412Top 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2122024 ACS 5-Year$1,386Bottom 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$59,5642024 ACS 5-Year$315,80074th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$9912024 ACS 5-Year$4,07384th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,7092024 ACS 5-Year$100,625Top 27%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.40%2024 ACS 5-Year1.29%68th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±812024 ACS 5-Year9889th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%72nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year85594th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

86/ 100
Top 1% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 17% since 2020, reaching 12,934 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 198 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hood County, which contains Granbury, gained about 2.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $87,825, above the $74,191 of households that moved out.

At 16.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
198
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
16.3
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,825
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,191
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX 1,191 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Parker County, TX 440 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, TX 371 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 210 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Denton County, TX 184 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tarrant County, TX 701 people · 17% of departures
  2. Parker County, TX 437 people · 11% of departures
  3. Johnson County, TX 335 people · 8.4% of departures
  4. Erath County, TX 160 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Somervell County, TX 157 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hood County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202523461
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+284%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINERAL WELLS AP, 29.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, drought, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
156
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,523
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Granbury's police department reported 156 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,523.

Hood County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.8 per 100,000 residents in Hood County.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Granbury’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Granbury (Hood County) rather than Granbury itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW47 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW54 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL61 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Granbury side by side with a similar place.

Granbury vs CleburneGranbury vs Lockhart

Moving to Granbury from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Granbury

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Granbury with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7604827,000$70,346$246,00061