77449 — Houston, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77449. Its median household income runs 35% above Houston as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 43% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured55
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,664th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
AccessTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $87,808, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Houston, TX, which contains 77449, rather than for 77449 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

11,337 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Houston, TX, which contains 77449, rather than for 77449 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
130,028
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,808
Top 29% nationally
Density
4,809/sq mi
27 sq mi of land
Median age
33.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Houston
Texas
Nearest major airport
SGR
16 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$255,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Houston, TX, which contains 77449, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Houston, TX, which contains 77449, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 1,175,245 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,19760th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,01974th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6372024 ACS 5-Year$87,808Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4802024 ACS 5-Year$32,465Bottom 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.5 minBottom 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.0%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHouston, TX’s figureJuly 20261,175,245Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Houston, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Houston, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHouston, TX’s figureJuly 20261,238,60897th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Houston, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHouston, TX’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,808 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Houston, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
48.9%
Bottom 47% in Texas
Reading proficiency
47.8%
Top 43% in Texas
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cypress Lakes H SCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD3,17514.950%50%
Morton Ranch H SKATY ISD2,94414.054%50%
Thornton MiddleCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD1,42415.545%43%
Russell & Cindi Faldyn ElKATY ISD1,26313.7——
Morton Ranch J HKATY ISD1,20512.651%44%
Harmony School of Excellence - Katy · charterHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON NORTH1,12318.1——
Franz ElKATY ISD1,11513.452%48%
Stockdick J HKATY ISD1,10314.048%49%
Duryea ElCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD1,08915.841%40%
Brosnahan ElCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD1,03516.7——
Walker ElCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD98415.138%42%
Emery ElCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD97415.246%43%

73.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,451 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,040, some 10% above the $1,863 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,600 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $87,808.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,863 a month.

A median home at $255,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,294, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,863
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$255,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77449’s median household income of $87,808, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,2572024 ACS 5-Year42,28299th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,720Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,740Bottom 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,040Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,863Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9842024 ACS 5-Year$255,90059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2232024 ACS 5-Year$4,45184th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9852024 ACS 5-Year$96,294Top 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.74%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±902024 ACS 5-Year9674th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4532024 ACS 5-Year1,36492nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Houston, TX, which contains 77449, rather than for 77449 alone.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
44.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,197
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$82,019
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 21,458 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, TX 13,365 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Brazoria County, TX 6,317 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Galveston County, TX 6,042 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Travis County, TX 3,302 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 29,268 people · 16% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, TX 25,206 people · 14% of departures
  3. Brazoria County, TX 9,828 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Galveston County, TX 8,050 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Liberty County, TX 6,072 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harris County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Houston, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON SUGARLAND MEM, 15.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1082024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
108
90th percentile index
Days above 100
47
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77449 (Harris County) rather than 77449 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Houston carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR16 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH26 mi12,001 ft
EllingtonEFD38 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77449 vs Houston

How this ZIP area compares with Houston as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77449
Houston
Median household income: 77449 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,808
vs
$64,813
Per capita income: Houston is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,465
vs
$42,430
Population density
4,809/sq mi
vs
3,634/sq mi
Median home value
$255,900
vs
$277,800
Median gross rent: Houston is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,863
vs
$1,361
Homeownership rate
68.3%
vs
42.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Houston is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
vs
36.6%
Poverty rate: 77449 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.7%
vs
19.2%
Median age
33.6
vs
34.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.