77375 — Tomball, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77375. Its median household income runs 30% above Tomball as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 35% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured61
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured70
GrowthTop 13% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured71
Housing affordability2,006th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
ClimateTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,664th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
AccessTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.2% and median household income $102,488, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, rather than for 77375 alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 232 units authorized over the past twelve months, 31% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, rather than for 77375 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
72,311
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$102,488
Top 17% nationally
Density
2,051/sq mi
35.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tomball
Texas
Nearest major airport
IAH
17 mi · George Bush Intcntl/Houston
Median home value
$332,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 2,415,199 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,19760th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarris County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,01974th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,3482024 ACS 5-Year$102,488Top 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9932024 ACS 5-Year$44,658Top 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.6 minBottom 19%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year41.3%Top 19%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTomball, TX’s figureJuly 20262,415,199Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tomball, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.4%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tomball, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTomball, TX’s figureJuly 20262,547,06699th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tomball, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTomball, TX’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024102k88k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $102,488 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tomball, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
57.3%
Top 29% in Texas
Reading proficiency
59.9%
Top 16% in Texas
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tomball H STOMBALL ISD3,22718.149%66%
Creekside Park J HTOMBALL ISD1,21918.582%79%
Tomball IntTOMBALL ISD1,17914.264%53%
Tomball J HTOMBALL ISD94817.962%59%
Creekview ElTOMBALL ISD93715.975%75%
Mahaffey ElKLEIN ISD86015.163%51%
Blackshear ElKLEIN ISD72214.451%52%
Schultz ElKLEIN ISD70715.055%46%
Bernshausen ElKLEIN ISD69513.440%40%
Kohrville ElKLEIN ISD67113.449%51%
Tomball ElTOMBALL ISD66813.947%49%
Sst the Woodlands · charterSCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY55916.037%42%

39.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,330 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,760, some 9% above the $1,617 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,760 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,400 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $102,488.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,617 a month.

A median home at $332,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $130,696, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,760
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,617
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$332,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77375’s median household income of $102,488, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,4012024 ACS 5-Year25,62799th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,480Bottom 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,370Bottom 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,760Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$1,617Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,6992024 ACS 5-Year$332,30072nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4102024 ACS 5-Year$6,33094th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8242024 ACS 5-Year$130,696Top 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.90%93rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±352024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3742024 ACS 5-Year94687th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 232 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, rather than for 77375 alone.

At 17.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tomball, TX, which contains 77375, rather than for 77375 alone.

Units permitted
232
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.0
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
−31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,197
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$82,019
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 21,458 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, TX 13,365 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Brazoria County, TX 6,317 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Galveston County, TX 6,042 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Travis County, TX 3,302 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fort Bend County, TX 29,268 people · 16% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, TX 25,206 people · 14% of departures
  3. Brazoria County, TX 9,828 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Galveston County, TX 8,050 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Liberty County, TX 6,072 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harris County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tomball, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON HOOKS MEM AP, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1082024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
108
90th percentile index
Days above 100
47
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77375 (Harris County) rather than 77375 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tomball carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest George Bush Intcntl/Houston at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year94.6%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH17 mi12,001 ft
Sugar Land RgnlSGR33 mi8,000 ft
EllingtonEFD42 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77375 vs Tomball

How this ZIP area compares with Tomball as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77375
Tomball
Median household income: 77375 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$102,488
vs
$78,562
Per capita income: Tomball is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,658
vs
$45,630
Population density
2,051/sq mi
vs
1,047/sq mi
Median home value
$332,300
vs
$364,300
Median gross rent: Tomball is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,617
vs
$1,226
Homeownership rate
69.8%
vs
51.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77375 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.3%
vs
35.9%
Poverty rate: Tomball is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs
8.7%
Median age
35.3
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.