Elgin, Texas

Area Profile

11,563 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Elgin, in Bastrop County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
Schools4,132nd of 4,162 cities measured5
GrowthTop 1% of 4,224 cities measured97
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 4,218 cities measured80
Climate2,525th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access2,198th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured77
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $91,114, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bastrop County, TX, which contains Elgin, rather than for Elgin alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 800 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 111% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,563
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,114
Top 24% nationally
Density
1,610/sq mi
7.2 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
AUS
20 mi · Austin-Bergstrom Intl
Median home value
$326,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bastrop County, TX, which contains Elgin, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Bastrop County, TX, which contains Elgin, grew 0.7% over the past year, to 56,197 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBastrop County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,08550th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBastrop County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,50836th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,8672024 ACS 5-Year$91,114Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,7172024 ACS 5-Year$40,631Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.0 minBottom 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%21st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 202656,197Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+7.2%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 202658,72749th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Top 18%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,950Top 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBastrop County, TX’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k78k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,114 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers42,190$117,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,000$29,310
Customer Service Representatives32,690$43,720
Software Developers31,960$134,120
Retail Salespersons29,660$33,860
Stockers and Order Fillers27,430$37,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Bastrop County, TX, which contains this city.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
23.3%
Bottom 1% in Texas
Reading proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 3% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Elgin H SELGIN ISD1,77119.317%33%
Elgin IntELGIN ISD86322.1——
Elgin MiddleELGIN ISD83917.530%30%
Elgin ElELGIN ISD67321.731%32%
Booker T Washington ElELGIN ISD63819.921%29%
Neidig ElELGIN ISD52817.027%36%
Phoenix H SELGIN ISD5012.5—10%
Bastrop County Juvenile Boot CampELGIN ISD1———

79.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,400 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, some 29% above the $1,440 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $91,114.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,440 a month.

A median home at $326,400 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,491, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,852
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,440
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$326,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Elgin’s median household income of $91,114, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 39%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+15.2%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%40th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4382024 ACS 5-Year4,49387th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,562Bottom 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,347Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,852Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,440Bottom 21%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,8482024 ACS 5-Year$326,40075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4982024 ACS 5-Year$6,40095th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,2492024 ACS 5-Year$99,491Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year1.96%92nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%24th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±892024 ACS 5-Year11869th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

97/ 100
Top 1% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 27% since 2020, reaching 12,438 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 12,438 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

67% of the 800 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Bastrop County, which contains Elgin, gained about 3.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,085, above the $65,508 of households that moved out.

At 69.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
800
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
69.2
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+111%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,085
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,508
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Travis County, TX 3,915 people · 48% of arrivals
  2. Williamson County, TX 703 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Hays County, TX 353 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Harris County, TX 204 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Caldwell County, TX 189 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Travis County, TX 1,708 people · 31% of departures
  2. Williamson County, TX 456 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Hays County, TX 304 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Caldwell County, TX 249 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Lee County, TX 142 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bastrop County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202576663
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+247%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUSTIN BERGSTROM AP, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
204
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,128
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Elgin's police department reported 204 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,128.

Bastrop County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.7 per 100,000 residents in Bastrop County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Elgin’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Elgin (Bastrop County) rather than Elgin itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS20 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT86 mi8,505 ft
Tstc WacoCNW91 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AustinTravis County979,53972Austin vs Elgin
Round RockWilliamson County127,78673Round Rock vs Elgin
GeorgetownWilliamson County85,99969Georgetown vs Elgin
Cedar ParkWilliamson County78,30173
LeanderTravis County74,06776
San MarcosHays County70,89758
PflugervilleTravis County65,97175
KyleHays County56,82367
HuttoWilliamson County35,48374
Brushy CreekWilliamson County19,57675
LakewayTravis County19,30771
Steiner RanchTravis County18,61973

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Elgin side by side with a similar place.

Elgin vs KnightdaleElgin vs Kuna

Moving to Elgin from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Elgin

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Elgin with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Elgin closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7862130,411$98,534$320,800—