78664 — Round Rock, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78664. Its median home value runs 14% below Round Rock as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured74
SchoolsTop 40% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured57
Growth1,569th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate1,897th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Access1,682nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

78664 ranks in the top 15% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $87,417. The unemployment rate is published for Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, rather than for 78664 alone.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 392 units authorized over the past twelve months, 77% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, rather than for 78664 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
62,060
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,417
Top 29% nationally
Density
3,736/sq mi
16.6 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Round Rock
Texas
Nearest major airport
AUS
22 mi · Austin-Bergstrom Intl
Median home value
$358,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 80,670 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWilliamson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,30084th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWilliamson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,02781st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3532024 ACS 5-Year$87,417Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5812024 ACS 5-Year$43,876Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minTop 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year36.4%Top 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.0%20th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRound Rock, TX’s figureJuly 202680,670Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Round Rock, TX’s figureJuly 2026+6.8%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Round Rock, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRound Rock, TX’s figureJuly 202684,03965th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,950Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Round Rock, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRound Rock, TX’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,417 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers42,190$117,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,000$29,310
Customer Service Representatives32,690$43,720
Software Developers31,960$134,120
Retail Salespersons29,660$33,860
Stockers and Order Fillers27,430$37,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Round Rock, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 22 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 22 of them
Math proficiency
47.5%
Bottom 45% in Texas
Reading proficiency
52.2%
Top 31% in Texas
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cedar Ridge H SROUND ROCK ISD2,71316.942%57%
Stony Point H SROUND ROCK ISD2,50817.122%48%
Meridian World School Llc · charterMERIDIAN WORLD SCHOOL LLC1,74517.661%69%
Ridgeview MiddleROUND ROCK ISD1,24916.073%64%
Hopewell MiddleROUND ROCK ISD1,20214.865%57%
Blackland Prairie ElROUND ROCK ISD78514.870%68%
Idea Round Rock Tech Academy · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS71821.8——
Forest Creek ElROUND ROCK ISD65213.068%70%
Neysa Callison ElROUND ROCK ISD63112.936%35%
Caldwell Heights ElROUND ROCK ISD62712.349%42%
Gattis ElROUND ROCK ISD61014.947%47%
C D Fulkes MiddleROUND ROCK ISD60411.035%34%

39.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,603 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, some 9% above the $1,692 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $87,417.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,692 a month.

A median home at $358,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $118,431, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,852
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,692
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 78664’s median household income of $87,417, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+15.2%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0372024 ACS 5-Year24,49799th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,562Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,347Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,852Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,692Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7062024 ACS 5-Year$358,20075th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1902024 ACS 5-Year$5,60391st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,7872024 ACS 5-Year$118,431Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.56%85th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1762024 ACS 5-Year28990th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3212024 ACS 5-Year1,01388th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,569 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 392 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, rather than for 78664 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Round Rock, TX, which contains 78664, rather than for 78664 alone.

Units permitted
392
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−77%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,300
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$87,027
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Travis County, TX 21,819 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Bell County, TX 1,979 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 1,662 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Bexar County, TX 1,157 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 813 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Travis County, TX 13,309 people · 31% of departures
  2. Bell County, TX 2,511 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 1,218 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hays County, TX 1,189 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Burnet County, TX 1,139 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Williamson County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Round Rock, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUSTIN-CAMP MABRY, 14.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, drought, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 78664 (Williamson County) rather than 78664 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Round Rock carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS22 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT83 mi8,505 ft
Tstc WacoCNW85 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

78664 vs Round Rock

How this ZIP area compares with Round Rock as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

78664
Round Rock
Median household income: Round Rock is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,417
vs
$99,287
Per capita income: Round Rock is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,876
vs
$50,365
Population density
3,736/sq mi
vs
3,351/sq mi
Median home value
$358,200
vs
$418,600
Median gross rent: 78664 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,692
vs
$1,763
Homeownership rate
53.7%
vs
55.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Round Rock is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.4%
vs
44.8%
Poverty rate: Round Rock is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.9%
vs
7.3%
Median age
35.1
vs
36.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.