38571 — Crossville, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38571. Its median household income runs 20% above Crossville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,824th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
Schools1,844th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured91
Climate1,908th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,851st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Economic stability2,383rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $58,498, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, rather than for 38571 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 125 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 29% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, rather than for 38571 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 20% of renter income and the median home is 3.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,678
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,498
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
65/sq mi
226.7 sq mi of land
Median age
48.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Crossville
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
59 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$227,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 22,584 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCumberland County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,24361st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCumberland County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,78210th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9952024 ACS 5-Year$58,498Bottom 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7412024 ACS 5-Year$34,431Bottom 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.4 minTop 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCrossville, TN’s figureJuly 202622,584Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Crossville, TN’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Crossville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCrossville, TN’s figureJuly 202623,57023rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%Bottom 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Crossville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCrossville, TN’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,498 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Crossville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
32.7%
Bottom 31% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
40.2%
Top 44% in Tennessee
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stone Memorial High SchoolCumberland County992—34%48%
North Cumberland ElementaryCumberland County505—30%25%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $669 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $942, some 18% above the $798 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $942 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,700 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $58,498.

The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $798 a month.

A median home at $227,300 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,236, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
19.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$942
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$798
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$227,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38571’s median household income of $58,498, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4202024 ACS 5-Year6,49076th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$723Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,304Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$942Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$798Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,1592024 ACS 5-Year$227,30052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$6699th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0662024 ACS 5-Year$64,236Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.29%2nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Top 14%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1322024 ACS 5-Year11077th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%40th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2092024 ACS 5-Year46172nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 125 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, rather than for 38571 alone.

At 10.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Crossville, TN, which contains 38571, rather than for 38571 alone.

Units permitted
125
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.1
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,243
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,782
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Putnam County, TN 242 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  2. Roane County, TN 148 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. White County, TN 127 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Knox County, TN 111 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Fentress County, TN 83 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Putnam County, TN 207 people · 8.2% of departures
  2. White County, TN 147 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Fentress County, TN 121 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Roane County, TN 108 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Knox County, TN 88 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cumberland County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Crossville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CROSSVILLE 7 NW, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningElevated
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, landslide, wildfire, hail, ice storm, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
35.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 38571 (Cumberland County) rather than 38571 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Crossville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS59 mi10,000 ft
SmyrnaMQY84 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA93 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38571 vs Crossville

How this ZIP area compares with Crossville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38571
Crossville
Median household income: 38571 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,498
vs
$48,802
Per capita income: 38571 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,431
vs
$26,881
Population density
65/sq mi
vs
608/sq mi
Median home value
$227,300
vs
$246,300
Median gross rent: 38571 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$798
vs
$815
Homeownership rate
82.2%
vs
51.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Crossville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
vs
17.6%
Poverty rate: 38571 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.4%
vs
23.1%
Median age
48.7
vs
39.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.