38133 — Bartlett, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38133. Its median household income runs 20% below Bartlett as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
Schools1,750th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
Growth1,743rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured48
Housing affordability1,604th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
Climate1,836th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,889th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $81,659, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bartlett, TN, which contains 38133, rather than for 38133 alone.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

Millington/Memphis is 11 miles away, closer than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,278
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,659
Top 36% nationally
Density
1,637/sq mi
13 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bartlett
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
NQA
11 mi · Millington/Memphis
Median home value
$270,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bartlett, TN, which contains 38133, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bartlett, TN, which contains 38133, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 26,826 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,54731st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,59160th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,4712024 ACS 5-Year$81,659Top 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7562024 ACS 5-Year$39,774Top 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minTop 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBartlett, TN’s figureJuly 202626,826Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bartlett, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bartlett, TN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBartlett, TN’s figureJuly 202627,88428th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bartlett, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBartlett, TN’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,659 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bartlett, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
42.2%
Top 39% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
31.7%
Bottom 23% in Tennessee
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kate Bond Middle SchoolMemphis-Shelby County Schools1,002—19%19%
Kate Bond Elementary SchoolMemphis-Shelby County Schools726—55%32%
Bon Lin Middle SchoolBartlett677—49%41%
Appling Middle SchoolBartlett593—58%42%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,784 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.03% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,590, close to the $1,504 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,590 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,600 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $81,659.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,504 a month.

A median home at $270,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,968, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,590
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,504
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$270,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38133’s median household income of $81,659, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5662024 ACS 5-Year8,31180th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,440Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,100Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,590Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1852024 ACS 5-Year$1,504Bottom 21%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,3022024 ACS 5-Year$270,90062nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1772024 ACS 5-Year$2,78467th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3332024 ACS 5-Year$99,968Top 30%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.03%58th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 26%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year30663rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 1,743 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 71 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Bartlett, TN, which contains 38133, rather than for 38133 alone.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bartlett, TN, which contains 38133, rather than for 38133 alone.

Units permitted
71
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+129%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,547
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,591
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeSoto County, MS 3,385 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Tipton County, TN 1,107 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Fayette County, TN 1,012 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Davidson County, TN 557 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Crittenden County, AR 539 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeSoto County, MS 4,835 people · 14% of departures
  2. Fayette County, TN 1,726 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Tipton County, TN 1,386 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, TN 894 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Crittenden County, AR 599 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Shelby County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bartlett, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 15.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, lightning, ice storm, winter weather, strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 38133 (Shelby County) rather than 38133 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bartlett carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Millington/Memphis at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Millington/MemphisNQA11 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM16 mi11,120 ft
Tunica MuniUTA48 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38133 vs Bartlett

How this ZIP area compares with Bartlett as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38133
Bartlett
Median household income: Bartlett is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$81,659
vs
$102,070
Per capita income: Bartlett is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,774
vs
$42,734
Population density
1,637/sq mi
vs
1,761/sq mi
Median home value
$270,900
vs
$310,400
Median gross rent: 38133 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,504
vs
$1,638
Homeownership rate
67.9%
vs
85.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Bartlett is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
vs
35.7%
Poverty rate: Bartlett is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.5%
vs
5.3%
Median age
37.2
vs
41.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.