97078 — Aloha, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97078. Its median household income runs 11% below Aloha as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,843rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordability2,184th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience1,701st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Access1,706th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $90,606, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Aloha, OR, which contains 97078, rather than for 97078 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,662
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,606
Top 26% nationally
Density
4,077/sq mi
6.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Aloha
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
16 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$478,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Aloha, OR, which contains 97078, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Aloha, OR, which contains 97078, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 324,688 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,87572nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,67184th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,1922024 ACS 5-Year$90,606Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5342024 ACS 5-Year$39,268Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.7 minBottom 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.2%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAloha, OR’s figureJuly 2026324,688Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Aloha, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Aloha, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAloha, OR’s figureJuly 2026341,63887th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$78,430Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,690Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Aloha, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAloha, OR’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k75k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,606 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,840$35,620
Retail Salespersons28,230$37,340
Stockers and Order Fillers26,750$44,440
Registered Nurses24,220$130,310
Home Health and Personal Care Aides22,860$45,570
General and Operations Managers21,070$121,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Aloha, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.8%
Top 39% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
58.1%
Top 50% in Oregon
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Aloha High SchoolBeaverton SD 48J1,65817.528%52%
Aloha-Huber Park SchoolBeaverton SD 48J90116.147%49%
International School of BeavertonBeaverton SD 48J87021.277%88%
Kinnaman Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J47113.935%49%
Rosedale Elementary SchoolHillsboro SD 1J30118.839%47%

52.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,022 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,922, close to the $1,895 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,922 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,900 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $90,606.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,895 a month.

A median home at $478,800 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,948, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.7

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,922
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,895
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$478,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97078’s median household income of $90,606, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.7Bottom 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.4%29th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.2%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.8%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5502024 ACS 5-Year9,45382nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,677Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,619Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,922Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$1,895Bottom 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,0012024 ACS 5-Year$478,80086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1752024 ACS 5-Year$4,02281st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,1902024 ACS 5-Year$108,948Top 23%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%45th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1182024 ACS 5-Year21155th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Aloha, OR, which contains 97078, rather than for 97078 alone.

Units permitted
2,273
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
+16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,875
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 6,466 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 2,792 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, WA 1,079 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Yamhill County, OR 936 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, OR 880 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 5,776 people · 18% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 3,251 people · 10% of departures
  3. Clark County, WA 1,915 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Yamhill County, OR 1,524 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Marion County, OR 1,079 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Aloha, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORTLAND-HILLSBORO AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, cold wave, volcanic activity, landslide, lightning, strong wind, winter weather, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97078 (Washington County) rather than 97078 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Aloha carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX16 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG95 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA139 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97078 vs Aloha

How this ZIP area compares with Aloha as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97078
Aloha
Median household income: Aloha is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,606
vs
$101,934
Per capita income: Aloha is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,268
vs
$42,582
Population density
4,077/sq mi
vs
7,179/sq mi
Median home value
$478,800
vs
$484,400
Median gross rent: 97078 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,895
vs
$1,896
Homeownership rate
62.3%
vs
67.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Aloha is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.8%
vs
34.5%
Poverty rate: Aloha is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.9%
vs
7.7%
Median age
37.6
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.