98366 — Port Orchard, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98366. Its median home value runs 12% below Port Orchard as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
Schools1,676th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordability2,172nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
ClimateTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,142nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
AccessTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stability1,580th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $92,011, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Port Orchard, WA, which contains 98366, rather than for 98366 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

392 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Port Orchard, WA, which contains 98366, rather than for 98366 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,965
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$92,011
Top 25% nationally
Density
1,579/sq mi
23.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Port Orchard
Washington
Nearest major airport
BFI
13 mi · Boeing Fld/King County Intl
Median home value
$475,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Port Orchard, WA, which contains 98366, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Port Orchard, WA, which contains 98366, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 116,016 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKitsap County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,07673rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKitsap County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,51467th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5302024 ACS 5-Year$92,011Top 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6252024 ACS 5-Year$45,305Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPort Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 2026116,016Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Port Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Port Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePort Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 2026120,21472nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,020Top 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,200Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Port Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePort Orchard, WA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $92,011 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,180$37,080
Retail Salespersons2,770$38,470
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,360$105,250
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,130$46,980
Cashiers1,790$38,100
Stockers and Order Fillers1,690$44,140

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Port Orchard, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
45.0%
Bottom 43% in Washington
Reading proficiency
64.4%
Top 40% in Washington
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South Kitsap High SchoolSouth Kitsap School District2,44820.230%67%
John Sedgwick Middle SchoolSouth Kitsap School District73117.454%67%
Cedar Heights Middle SchoolSouth Kitsap School District68918.647%60%
Marcus Whitman Middle SchoolSouth Kitsap School District62315.240%57%
Orchard Heights ElementarySouth Kitsap School District52913.268%66%
Sidney Glen Elementary SchoolSouth Kitsap School District50213.961%59%
Manchester Elementary SchoolSouth Kitsap School District45814.858%59%
East Port Orchard ElementarySouth Kitsap School District42314.653%53%
Explorer AcademySouth Kitsap School District28626.022%82%
South Colby ElementarySouth Kitsap School District27613.877%77%
DiscoverySouth Kitsap School District22422.4——
Madrona HeightsSouth Kitsap School District56———

47.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area is up 26% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,573 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,031, some 17% above the $1,738 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,031 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,200 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $92,011.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,738 a month.

A median home at $475,800 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,514, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
107.4

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,031
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,738
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$475,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98366’s median household income of $92,011, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2023107.4Bottom 19%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.7%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+103.5%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5812024 ACS 5-Year15,32892nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,548Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,676Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,031Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$1,738Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3572024 ACS 5-Year$475,80086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$3,57377th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8952024 ACS 5-Year$107,514Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%37th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1342024 ACS 5-Year23387th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year1,03288th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 22.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Port Orchard, WA, which contains 98366, rather than for 98366 alone.

Units permitted
392
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
22.9
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,076
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,514
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. King County, WA 2,186 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Pierce County, WA 1,887 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 597 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Snohomish County, WA 553 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Mason County, WA 458 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pierce County, WA 1,441 people · 9.5% of departures
  2. King County, WA 1,290 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 979 people · 6.5% of departures
  4. Mason County, WA 675 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Snohomish County, WA 390 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kitsap County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Port Orchard, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.5 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SEATTLE BOEING FLD, 12.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year192024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
19
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
38
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tsunami, with earthquake alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding and tsunami are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeHigh
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, inland flooding, volcanic activity, tsunami, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, tornado, strong wind, hail, avalanche, drought, cold wave, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98366 (Kitsap County) rather than 98366 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Port Orchard carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Boeing Fld/King County Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.2%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI13 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA14 mi11,901 ft
Portland IntlPDX135 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98366 vs Port Orchard

How this ZIP area compares with Port Orchard as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98366
Port Orchard
Median household income: 98366 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$92,011
vs
$89,795
Per capita income: Port Orchard is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,305
vs
$45,489
Population density
1,579/sq mi
vs
1,778/sq mi
Median home value
$475,800
vs
$539,700
Median gross rent: 98366 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,738
vs
$1,797
Homeownership rate
69.3%
vs
62.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Port Orchard is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
vs
34.9%
Poverty rate: Port Orchard is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
9.1%
Median age
37.9
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.