Hanahan, South Carolina

Area Profile

21,452 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hanahan, in Berkeley County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured89
SchoolsTop 48% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordability2,958th of 4,218 cities measured56
ClimateTop 22% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience3,536th of 4,226 cities measured22
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability2,522nd of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Hanahan ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $87,984.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

66 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,452
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,984
Top 26% nationally
Density
2,041/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
South Carolina
Nearest major airport
CHS
3 mi · Charleston AFB/Intl
Median home value
$374,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 3.7% over the past year, to 11,894 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBerkeley County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,68150th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBerkeley County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,48739th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,2952024 ACS 5-Year$87,984Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1582024 ACS 5-Year$41,915Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minTop 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year38.2%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,894Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.9%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.7%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,2515th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,260Bottom 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,150Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,984 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charleston-North Charleston, SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons11,930$34,090
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,850$28,500
Registered Nurses9,760$92,800
Waiters and Waitresses9,580$19,340
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,100$38,090
Cashiers7,960$30,130

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
56.4%
Top 48% in South Carolina
Reading proficiency
59.8%
Top 46% in South Carolina
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hanahan HighBerkeley 011,06116.657%67%
Hanahan ElementaryBerkeley 0195716.255%54%
Hanahan MiddleBerkeley 0179917.053%54%
Bowen's Corner ElementaryBerkeley 0176616.061%63%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,467 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,690, some 20% above the $1,412 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,690 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $87,984.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,412 a month.

A median home at $374,800 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,047, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.1

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,690
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,412
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$374,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hanahan’s median household income of $87,984, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2023101.1Top 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.6%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+129.9%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%34th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4662024 ACS 5-Year8,67193rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,540Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,100Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,690Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$1,412Bottom 22%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,4522024 ACS 5-Year$374,80080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$1,46741st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,5112024 ACS 5-Year$113,047Top 19%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year36.8%Bottom 16%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%53rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2632024 ACS 5-Year66292nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 21,983 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 41 units authorized in 2025, 63% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,983 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 66 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Berkeley County, which contains Hanahan, gained about 2.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,681, above the $67,487 of households that moved out.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
66
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 44% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202422k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,681
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,487
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Charleston County, SC 5,708 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Dorchester County, SC 3,559 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Orangeburg County, SC 234 people · 1.0% of arrivals
  4. Richland County, SC 233 people · 1.0% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 219 people · 0.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Charleston County, SC 3,878 people · 22% of departures
  2. Dorchester County, SC 3,205 people · 18% of departures
  3. Orangeburg County, SC 284 people · 1.6% of departures
  4. Kitsap County, WA 230 people · 1.3% of departures
  5. Richland County, SC 221 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Berkeley County, SC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202544119
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−91%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHARLESTON INTL AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Ice stormModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, tornado, winter weather, strong wind, heat wave, hail, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
228
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
747
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Hanahan's police department reported 228 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 747.

Berkeley County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.8 per 100,000 residents in Berkeley County.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Hanahan’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hanahan (Berkeley County) rather than Hanahan itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charleston AFB/Intl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charleston AFB/IntlCHS3 mi9,001 ft
Myrtle Beach IntlMYR81 mi9,503 ft
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV89 mi9,351 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Charleston-North Charleston, SC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CharlestonCharleston County154,33868Charleston vs Hanahan
North CharlestonCharleston County119,91359North Charleston vs Hanahan
Mount PleasantCharleston County93,99368Mount Pleasant vs Hanahan
SummervilleDorchester County51,65467
Goose CreekBerkeley County48,07863
LadsonCharleston County16,14062
Moncks CornerBerkeley County15,48559
James IslandCharleston County12,19866

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hanahan side by side with a similar place.

Hanahan vs LadsonHanahan vs James Island

Moving to Hanahan from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hanahan

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hanahan with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hanahan closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2941021,314$87,984$374,800—