29681 — Five Forks, South Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 29681. Its median home value runs 20% below Five Forks as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured90
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 15% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
ClimateTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

29681 ranks in the top 1% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $114,986. The unemployment rate is published for Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, rather than for 29681 alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

4,873 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, rather than for 29681 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
68,650
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$114,986
Top 11% nationally
Density
1,571/sq mi
43.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Five Forks
South Carolina
Nearest major airport
GYH
9 mi · Donaldson Fld
Median home value
$360,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, grew 4.5% over the past year, to 294,430 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $114,986 is higher than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGreenville County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,29861st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGreenville County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,79044th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,7432024 ACS 5-Year$114,986Top 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7662024 ACS 5-Year$48,430Top 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minTop 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.4%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFive Forks, SC’s figureJuly 2026294,430Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Five Forks, SC’s figureJuly 2026+7.3%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Five Forks, SC’s figureJuly 2026+4.5%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFive Forks, SC’s figureJuly 2026305,09885th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,260Bottom 20%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,580Bottom 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Five Forks, SC’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFive Forks, SC’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024115k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $114,986 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,280$27,850
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand11,960$38,520
Retail Salespersons11,830$30,840
Cashiers10,250$29,080
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,860$40,840
Registered Nurses9,730$81,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Five Forks, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.1%
Top 25% in South Carolina
Reading proficiency
64.3%
Top 14% in South Carolina
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hillcrest HighGreenville 011,89419.162%78%
Ruldolph G. Gordon School at Jones MillGreenville 011,62117.166%66%
Bryson ElementaryGreenville 011,03817.359%57%
Mauldin ElementaryGreenville 011,03616.761%57%
Hillcrest MiddleGreenville 0198918.042%51%
Plain ElementaryGreenville 0197517.466%67%
Bryson MiddleGreenville 0194117.132%42%
Mauldin MiddleGreenville 0192217.145%54%
Bethel ElementaryGreenville 0191516.166%61%
Oakview ElementaryGreenville 0188717.481%80%
Bell's Crossing ElementaryGreenville 0187716.275%73%
Monarch ElementaryGreenville 0187016.782%80%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,707 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,339, below the $1,660 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,339 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,600 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $114,986.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,660 a month.

A median home at $360,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,739, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.1

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,339
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,660
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$360,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 29681’s median household income of $114,986, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure202393.1Top 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.9%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.6%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%67th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9692024 ACS 5-Year25,48099th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,221Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,612Top 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,339Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$1,660Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8882024 ACS 5-Year$360,40076th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$1,70742nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1502024 ACS 5-Year$125,739Top 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year8071st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2962024 ACS 5-Year85485th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,873 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, rather than for 29681 alone.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Five Forks, SC, which contains 29681, rather than for 29681 alone.

Units permitted
4,873
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,298
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,790
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Spartanburg County, SC 3,406 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Anderson County, SC 2,010 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Pickens County, SC 1,555 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Laurens County, SC 948 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Charleston County, SC 498 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Spartanburg County, SC 5,295 people · 21% of departures
  2. Anderson County, SC 2,654 people · 10% of departures
  3. Pickens County, SC 1,994 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Laurens County, SC 1,423 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 447 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Greenville County, SC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Five Forks, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches, including 3.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREER, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, hail, strong wind, heat wave, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 29681 (Greenville County) rather than 29681 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Five Forks carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Donaldson Fld at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.6%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Donaldson FldGYH9 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL50 mi8,002 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT78 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

29681 vs Five Forks

How this ZIP area compares with Five Forks as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

29681
Five Forks
Median household income: Five Forks is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$114,986
vs
$141,786
Per capita income: Five Forks is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,430
vs
$57,624
Population density
1,571/sq mi
vs
2,464/sq mi
Median home value
$360,400
vs
$452,200
Median gross rent: 29681 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,660
vs
$2,178
Homeownership rate
84.6%
vs
86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Five Forks is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.4%
vs
65.6%
Poverty rate: Five Forks is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.3%
vs
2.6%
Median age
39.1
vs
40.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.