16801 — State College, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 16801. Its median household income runs 36% above State College as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 10% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 2% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured92
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordability2,405th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
Climate2,221st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access2,961st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

16801 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $61,836. The unemployment rate is published for State College, PA, which contains 16801, rather than for 16801 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 70% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 39% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,774
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,836
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
1,315/sq mi
31 sq mi of land
Median age
27.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
State College
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
70 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$414,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across State College, PA, which contains 16801, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across State College, PA, which contains 16801, grew 4.1% over the past year, to 16,462 employed residents.

66% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCentre County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,85241st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCentre County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,08343rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5402024 ACS 5-Year$61,836Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0572024 ACS 5-Year$42,464Top 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.6 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.6%Top 5%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.9%8th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentState College, PA’s figureJuly 202616,462Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)State College, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)State College, PA’s figureJuly 2026+4.1%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceState College, PA’s figureJuly 202617,11113th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 32%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageState College, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,190Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageState College, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,220Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)State College, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateState College, PA’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,836 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — State College, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,320$27,790
Retail Salespersons1,710$29,240
General and Operations Managers1,470$91,120
Office Clerks, General1,460$43,920
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,380$29,950
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,360$35,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for State College, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
69.7%
Top 9% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
80.3%
Top 10% in Pennsylvania
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
State College Area HSState College Area SD2,40211.680%85%
Mount Nittany MSState College Area SD75211.854%78%
Mount Nittany El SchState College Area SD41312.962%72%
Spring Creek El SchState College Area SD36013.877%87%
Young Scholars of Central PA CS · charterYoung Scholars of Central PA CS3217.844%68%
Easterly Parkway El SchState College Area SD31410.167%72%
Corl Street El SchState College Area SD25011.977%82%
Centre Learning Community CS · charterCentre Learning Community CS6713.437%67%
Nittany Valley CS · charterNittany Valley CS517.310%50%

24.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the State College, PA Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,421 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,406, some 11% above the $1,264 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,406 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $61,836.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,264 a month.

A median home at $414,600 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,222, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.7

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the State College, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,406
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,264
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$414,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 16801’s median household income of $61,836, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe State College, PA Metro Area’s figure202393.7Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the State College, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the State College, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.5%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the State College, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.8%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6142024 ACS 5-Year19,27196th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,194Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,760Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,406Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$1,264Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2082024 ACS 5-Year$414,60081st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2062024 ACS 5-Year$4,42184th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6302024 ACS 5-Year$125,222Top 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%61st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year38.9%Bottom 10%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1772024 ACS 5-Year35892nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%58th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3642024 ACS 5-Year2,37197th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

99% of the 180 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for State College, PA, which contains 16801, rather than for 16801 alone.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for State College, PA, which contains 16801, rather than for 16801 alone.

Units permitted
180
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+5900%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
98.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,852
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,083
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clearfield County, PA 289 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  2. Clinton County, PA 209 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Blair County, PA 164 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Allegheny County, PA 118 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Huntingdon County, PA 117 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clearfield County, PA 309 people · 5.6% of departures
  2. Blair County, PA 202 people · 3.6% of departures
  3. Clinton County, PA 181 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Allegheny County, PA 161 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 133 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Centre County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for State College, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, including 43.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station STATE COLLEGE, 1.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals43.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 78% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, avalanche, earthquake, strong wind, heat wave, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, hail, cold wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
6.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 16801 (Centre County) rather than 16801 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. State College carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 70 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle70 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT70 mi10,001 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE90 mi8,222 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM107 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

16801 vs State College

How this ZIP area compares with State College as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

16801
State College
Median household income: 16801 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,836
vs
$45,424
Per capita income: 16801 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,464
vs
$24,746
Population density
1,315/sq mi
vs
8,967/sq mi
Median home value
$414,600
vs
$437,800
Median gross rent: 16801 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,264
vs
$1,273
Homeownership rate
43.2%
vs
26.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: State College is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.6%
vs
68.4%
Poverty rate: 16801 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs
11.4%
Median age
27.9
vs
21.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.