19604 — Reading, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19604. Its median household income runs 20% above Reading as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,564th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools2,793rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured16
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordability1,888th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
Climate1,697th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Access2,550th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stability2,279th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places 19604 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Reading, PA, which contains 19604, rather than for 19604 alone.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 35% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,124
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,905
Bottom 19% nationally
Density
12,079/sq mi
2.5 sq mi of land
Median age
29.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Reading
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MDT
46 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$119,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Reading, PA, which contains 19604, is 6.1% — higher than in all but 7% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Reading, PA, which contains 19604, grew 3.5% over the past year, to 38,982 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,905 is lower than in 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBerks County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,70627th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBerks County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,25535th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,4392024 ACS 5-Year$52,905Bottom 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7072024 ACS 5-Year$21,629Bottom 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.5 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.9%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentReading, PA’s figureJuly 202638,982Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Reading, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Reading, PA’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceReading, PA’s figureJuly 202641,51942nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Bottom 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageReading, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,950Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageReading, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,440Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Reading, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateReading, PA’s figureJuly 20266.1%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,905 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Reading, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,820$29,830
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,280$46,040
Retail Salespersons4,430$33,010
General and Operations Managers4,290$99,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,280$28,090
Stockers and Order Fillers4,190$37,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reading, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
21.5%
Bottom 12% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
34.9%
Bottom 9% in Pennsylvania
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Reading SHSReading SD4,87919.833%45%
Central MSReading SD1,78515.54%19%
Northeast MSReading SD86813.210%28%
Thirteenth & Union El SchReading SD64114.618%32%
Tenth & Green El SchReading SD56414.87%15%
Thirteenth & Green El SchReading SD47713.323%39%
Twelfth & Marion El SchReading SD45913.110%27%
Reading Muhlenberg Career and Technology CenterReading Muhlenberg Career and Technology Center200.610%—

97.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Reading, PA Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 4.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,999 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,575, some 33% above the $1,183 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,575 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,000 a year, about 119% of the median household income here of $52,905.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,183 a month.

A median home at $119,000 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,669, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
96.5

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Reading, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,575
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,183
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19604’s median household income of $52,905, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Reading, PA Metro Area’s figure202396.5Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Reading, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.6%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Reading, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.0%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Reading, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.9%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.0%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6732024 ACS 5-Year10,00084th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,237Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,937Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,575Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,183Bottom 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9022024 ACS 5-Year$119,00017th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2382024 ACS 5-Year$1,99951st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4412024 ACS 5-Year$64,669Bottom 23%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year1.68%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year35.1%Bottom 18%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±502024 ACS 5-Year4260th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1882024 ACS 5-Year55076th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

64% of the 0 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Reading, PA, which contains 19604, rather than for 19604 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Reading, PA, which contains 19604, rather than for 19604 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+228%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
64.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,706
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,255
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, PA 1,723 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Lancaster County, PA 1,003 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Lehigh County, PA 855 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Chester County, PA 818 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 616 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lancaster County, PA 1,224 people · 9.4% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, PA 1,189 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Lehigh County, PA 766 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Schuylkill County, PA 697 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Chester County, PA 607 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Berks County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reading, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station READING SPAATZ FLD, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year622024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
62
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, tornado, ice storm, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19604 (Berks County) rather than 19604 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Reading carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT46 mi10,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL49 mi12,000 ft
Dover AFBDOV88 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19604 vs Reading

How this ZIP area compares with Reading as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19604
Reading
Median household income: 19604 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,905
vs
$44,091
Per capita income: 19604 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$21,629
vs
$21,406
Population density
12,079/sq mi
vs
9,676/sq mi
Median home value
$119,000
vs
$121,300
Median gross rent: Reading is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,183
vs
$1,067
Homeownership rate
49.0%
vs
40.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Reading is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.6%
vs
11.4%
Poverty rate: 19604 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.9%
vs
27.6%
Median age
29.4
vs
31.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.