Reading, PA

Metro Area Profile

433,015 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Reading, PA metropolitan area.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Schools592nd of 695 metro and micro areas measured22
GrowthTop 22% of 834 metro and micro areas measured67
Housing affordability542nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
ClimateTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Access436th of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
The quick read

Reading ranks in the top 13% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $79,777.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
433,015
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,777
Top 18% nationally
Density
506/sq mi
856.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
47 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$257,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 3.5% over the past year, to 215,845 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2062024 ACS 5-Year$79,777Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7112024 ACS 5-Year$39,815Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.1 minBottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026215,845Top 14%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.8%Top 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026224,92885th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,950Top 49%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,440Top 32%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS174,67066th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%81st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Reading, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,820$29,830
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,280$46,040
Retail Salespersons4,430$33,010
General and Operations Managers4,290$99,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,280$28,090
Stockers and Order Fillers4,190$37,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 92 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
95
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across 92 of them
Math proficiency
45.8%
Bottom 20% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
58.3%
Bottom 1% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 95 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Reading SHSReading SD4,87919.833%45%
Wilson HSWilson SD2,13316.279%88%
Boyertown Area SHSBoyertown Area SD2,05217.583%81%
Central MSReading SD1,78515.54%19%
Governor Mifflin SHSGovernor Mifflin SD1,42518.065%72%
Exeter Twp SHSExeter Township SD1,31216.468%77%
Muhlenberg El CtrMuhlenberg SD1,24115.745%51%
Muhlenberg HSMuhlenberg SD1,16617.452%63%
Muhlenberg Jr HSMuhlenberg SD1,01615.921%34%
Twin Valley HSTwin Valley SD98914.172%75%
C E Cole Intermediate SchMuhlenberg SD98616.434%50%
Wyomissing Area JSHSWyomissing Area SD96512.458%77%

59.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 54% over five years, and up 4.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,239 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,575, some 33% above the $1,181 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,575 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,000 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $79,777.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,181 a month.

A median home at $257,300 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,214, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
96.5

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,575
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,181
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$257,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Reading’s median household income of $79,777, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202396.5Bottom 32%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.6%69th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+54.0%82nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+105.9%67th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year171,58085th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,237Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,937Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,575Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$1,181Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,6332024 ACS 5-Year$257,30066th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$4,23992nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,7502024 ACS 5-Year$97,214Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.65%92nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1912024 ACS 5-Year51434th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7692024 ACS 5-Year8,34470th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 22% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 439,117 in 2024.

64% of the 929 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
929
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+228%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
64.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024439k429k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station READING SPAATZ FLD, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, tornado, ice storm, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 42%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT47 mi10,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL52 mi12,000 ft
Dover AFBDOV92 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.