19124 — Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19124. Its median home value runs 33% below Philadelphia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,119th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
Schools2,698th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured19
GrowthTop 40% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordability2,166th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
AccessTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,890th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $45,314, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Philadelphia, PA, which contains 19124, rather than for 19124 alone.

In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 38% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
71,004
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$45,314
Bottom 10% nationally
Density
13,801/sq mi
5.1 sq mi of land
Median age
32.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Philadelphia
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PHL
13 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$161,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Philadelphia, PA, which contains 19124, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Philadelphia, PA, which contains 19124, grew 2.7% over the past year, to 762,953 employed residents.

Median household income of $45,314 is lower than in 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPhiladelphia County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,46251st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPhiladelphia County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,28678th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9642024 ACS 5-Year$45,314Bottom 10%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0422024 ACS 5-Year$22,329Bottom 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 6%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.5 minBottom 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.1%8th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPhiladelphia, PA’s figureJuly 2026762,953Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Philadelphia, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Philadelphia, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePhiladelphia, PA’s figureJuly 2026802,37096th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%Bottom 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%99th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Philadelphia, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePhiladelphia, PA’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202446k38k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $45,314 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Philadelphia, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
17.6%
Bottom 7% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
34.7%
Bottom 7% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
First Philadelphia Preparatory CS · charterFirst Philadelphia Preparatory CS1,83117.613%35%
Mariana Bracetti Academy CS · charterMariana Bracetti Academy CS1,51214.427%39%
Community Academy of Philadelphia CS · charterCommunity Academy of Philadelphia CS1,23713.425%47%
Frankford HSPhiladelphia City SD90714.211%17%
The Philadelphia CS for Arts and Sciences at HR Edmunds · charterThe Philadelphia CS for Arts and Sciences at HR Edmunds88512.59%26%
Juniata Park AcademyPhiladelphia City SD85415.020%39%
Northwood Academy CS · charterNorthwood Academy CS79616.234%58%
Mastery CS-Smedley Campus · charterMastery CS-Smedley Campus75115.026%52%
Sankofa Freedom Academy CS · charterSankofa Freedom Academy CS67321.016%40%
Harding Warren G MSPhiladelphia City SD57012.76%18%
Hopkinson Francis SchPhiladelphia City SD56912.416%26%
Sullivan James J SchPhiladelphia City SD37314.94%15%

96.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 4.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,400 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,400, some 25% above the $1,124 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,400 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,000 a year, about 124% of the median household income here of $45,314.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,124 a month.

A median home at $161,800 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $54,463, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,400
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,124
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$161,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19124’s median household income of $45,314, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.3%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.5%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+82.3%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,1292024 ACS 5-Year27,33799th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,180Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,680Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,400Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,124Bottom 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2382024 ACS 5-Year$161,80031st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$1,40033rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7942024 ACS 5-Year$54,463Bottom 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%47th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.7%Bottom 12%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±402024 ACS 5-Year3757th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%53rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4262024 ACS 5-Year2,03796th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 40% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

70% of the 4,599 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Philadelphia, PA, which contains 19124, rather than for 19124 alone.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Philadelphia, PA, which contains 19124, rather than for 19124 alone.

Units permitted
4,599
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
+73%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
70.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
63%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,462
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,286
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, PA 5,450 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Delaware County, PA 4,819 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  3. Bucks County, PA 3,080 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 2,026 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Camden County, NJ 1,655 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, PA 10,283 people · 15% of departures
  2. Delaware County, PA 8,248 people · 12% of departures
  3. Bucks County, PA 6,267 people · 9.2% of departures
  4. Camden County, NJ 3,502 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. New Castle County, DE 2,129 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Philadelphia County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Philadelphia, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHILADELPHIA NE AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year102024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Heat wave and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, winter weather, tornado, strong wind, lightning, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, wildfire, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
13.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
50.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19124 (Philadelphia County) rather than 19124 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Philadelphia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL13 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY47 mi10,001 ft
Dover AFBDOV64 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19124 vs Philadelphia

How this ZIP area compares with Philadelphia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19124
Philadelphia
Median household income: Philadelphia is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$45,314
vs
$61,953
Per capita income: Philadelphia is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,329
vs
$38,905
Population density
13,801/sq mi
vs
11,760/sq mi
Median home value
$161,800
vs
$243,100
Median gross rent: 19124 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,124
vs
$1,397
Homeownership rate
62.3%
vs
51.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Philadelphia is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.7%
vs
35.4%
Poverty rate: Philadelphia is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
30.5%
vs
20.5%
Median age
32.7
vs
35.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.