Clatsop County, OR

County Profile

41,363 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clatsop County, OR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity977th of 1,463 counties measured46
Schools1,035th of 1,377 counties measured30
Growth855th of 1,453 counties measured45
Housing affordability1,379th of 1,462 counties measured48
ClimateTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured66
Access1,236th of 1,463 counties measured58
Economic stability767th of 1,463 counties measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $71,822, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

153 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,363
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,822
Top 33% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
828.2 sq mi of land
Median age
46.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Clatsop County
Oregon
Micro area
Nearest major airport
PDX
61 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$468,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 21% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 19,684 employed residents.

29% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$90,28089th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$65,85570th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7742024 ACS 5-Year$71,822Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5392024 ACS 5-Year$42,825Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$60,248Top 37%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Top 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%14th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,684Bottom 31%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 48%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,71131st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%Bottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%82nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.83.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,822 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
32.8%
Bottom 25% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
52.8%
Bottom 29% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Astoria Senior High SchoolAstoria SD 159418.047%82%
Pacific Ridge Elementary SchoolSeaside SD 1055711.432%36%
Seaside High SchoolSeaside SD 1048917.527%67%
Astoria Middle SchoolAstoria SD 145420.632%47%
Warrenton Grade SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3040515.638%46%
Seaside Middle SchoolSeaside SD 1035515.425%42%
Lewis & Clark Elementary SchoolAstoria SD 135214.741%50%
Astor Elementary SchoolAstoria SD 134213.7——
Hilda Lahti Elementary SchoolKnappa SD 429315.419%24%
Warrenton High SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3027915.537%72%
Warrenton Middle SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3022815.2——
Knappa High SchoolKnappa SD 413111.910%50%

63.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,236 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,457, some 23% above the $1,180 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,457 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,300 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $71,822.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,180 a month.

A median home at $468,300 costs 5.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,903, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,457
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,180
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$468,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clatsop County’s median household income of $71,822, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.2Bottom 3%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year23,39569th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,110Bottom 34%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,995Bottom 24%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,457Bottom 26%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,180Bottom 18%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8672024 ACS 5-Year$468,30095th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$3,23687th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2042024 ACS 5-Year$89,903Top 24%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%39th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 25%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4402024 ACS 5-Year4,25392nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5332024 ACS 5-Year5,41182nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 855 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 41,043 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 237 units authorized in 2025, up 142% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Clatsop County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $90,280, above the $65,855 of households that moved out.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
153
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202442k41k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,280
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,855
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 254 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, OR 175 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Pacific County, WA 76 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Clackamas County, OR 69 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Columbia County, OR 59 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 158 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Washington County, OR 123 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Pacific County, WA 120 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Clark County, WA 80 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Cowlitz County, WA 70 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202523798
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+72%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 67°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 70.3 inches.

30°50°70°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASTORIA RGNL AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND11.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals70.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals67°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tsunami, earthquake and coastal flooding, with tsunami alone responsible for 69% of it. Tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tsunami, landslide, volcanic activity, wildfire, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, cold wave, lightning, winter weather, drought, tornado, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Clatsop County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 26.8 per 100,000 residents in Clatsop County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
31.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Clatsop County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 20%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX61 mi11,000 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA119 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI123 mi10,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Clatsop County, OR

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.