Astoria, OR

Micro Area Profile

41,363 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Astoria, OR micropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity501st of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
Schools528th of 695 metro and micro areas measured29
Growth463rd of 834 metro and micro areas measured47
Housing affordability779th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
ClimateTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Access681st of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $71,822, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

153 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,363
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,822
Top 36% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
828.2 sq mi of land
Median age
46.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
61 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$468,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 23% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 19,684 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,7742024 ACS 5-Year$71,822Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5392024 ACS 5-Year$42,825Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,684Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.1%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,71124th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.83.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
32.8%
Bottom 18% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
52.8%
Bottom 35% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Astoria Senior High SchoolAstoria SD 159418.047%82%
Pacific Ridge Elementary SchoolSeaside SD 1055711.432%36%
Seaside High SchoolSeaside SD 1048917.527%67%
Astoria Middle SchoolAstoria SD 145420.632%47%
Warrenton Grade SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3040515.638%46%
Seaside Middle SchoolSeaside SD 1035515.425%42%
Lewis & Clark Elementary SchoolAstoria SD 135214.741%50%
Astor Elementary SchoolAstoria SD 134213.7——
Hilda Lahti Elementary SchoolKnappa SD 429315.419%24%
Warrenton High SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3027915.537%72%
Warrenton Middle SchoolWarrenton-Hammond SD 3022815.2——
Knappa High SchoolKnappa SD 413111.910%50%

63.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,236 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,457, some 23% above the $1,180 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,457 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,300 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $71,822.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,180 a month.

A median home at $468,300 costs 5.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,903, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,457
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,180
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$468,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Astoria’s median household income of $71,822, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.2Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year23,39535th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,110Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,995Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,457Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,180Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8672024 ACS 5-Year$468,30093rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$3,23682nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2042024 ACS 5-Year$89,903Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%37th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4402024 ACS 5-Year4,25380th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5332024 ACS 5-Year5,41155th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 463 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 41,043 in 2024.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
153
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202442k41k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 67°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 70.3 inches.

30°50°70°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASTORIA RGNL AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND11.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals70.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals67°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tsunami, earthquake and coastal flooding, with tsunami alone responsible for 69% of it. Tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tsunami, landslide, volcanic activity, wildfire, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, cold wave, lightning, winter weather, drought, tornado, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 24%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX61 mi11,000 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA119 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI123 mi10,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro