74501 — McAlester, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 74501. Its median household income runs 12% above McAlester as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

41out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,071st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured16
SchoolsTop 41% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured57
Growth3,037th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured16
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,141st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience2,246th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
Access3,024th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Economic stability2,891st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.9% and the Opportunity signal places 74501 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, rather than for 74501 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 14 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, rather than for 74501 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,616
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,922
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
52/sq mi
550.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
McAlester
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
FSM
84 mi · Fort Smith Rgnl
Median home value
$164,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 10% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, fell 3.4% over the past year, to 15,818 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPittsburg County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,14311th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPittsburg County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,1534th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6972024 ACS 5-Year$57,922Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4812024 ACS 5-Year$29,738Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMcAlester, OK’s figureJuly 202615,818Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)McAlester, OK’s figureJuly 2026−5.3%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)McAlester, OK’s figureJuly 2026−3.4%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMcAlester, OK’s figureJuly 202616,80512th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%Bottom 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)McAlester, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMcAlester, OK’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,922 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for McAlester, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.4%
Top 45% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
40.5%
Top 37% in Oklahoma
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McAlester HSMCALESTER98217.227%37%
Will Rogers ESMCALESTER53514.550%40%
Randy Hughes Middle SchoolMCALESTER44714.9——
Parker Intermediate CtrMCALESTER43717.536%41%
Frink-Chambers Public SchoolFRINK-CHAMBERS38814.443%55%
Puterbaugh Upper ElementaryMCALESTER37814.5——
Karla Brock Early Childhood AcademyMCALESTER22925.4——
Tannehill Public SchoolTANNEHILL12812.832%27%
Haywood Public SchoolHAYWOOD1027.837%37%

67.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $938 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $944, close to the $914 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $944 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,800 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $57,922.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $914 a month.

A median home at $164,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,575, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$944
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$914
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 74501’s median household income of $57,922, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year13,29489th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$787Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$944Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$914Top 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,8532024 ACS 5-Year$164,00032nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$93817th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9062024 ACS 5-Year$72,575Bottom 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%19th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year24188th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%58th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%74th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1792024 ACS 5-Year1,82196th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

16/ 100
Ranks 3,037 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, rather than for 74501 alone.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for McAlester, OK, which contains 74501, rather than for 74501 alone.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,143
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,153
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. McIntosh County, OK 145 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  2. Latimer County, OK 125 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Oklahoma County, OK 91 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Tulsa County, OK 75 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Haskell County, OK 73 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. McIntosh County, OK 134 people · 7.7% of departures
  2. Oklahoma County, OK 130 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. Tulsa County, OK 115 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Haskell County, OK 97 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Latimer County, OK 93 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pittsburg County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for McAlester, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MCALESTER RGNL AP, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
WildfireModerate
DroughtHigh
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, strong wind, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 74501 (Pittsburg County) rather than 74501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. McAlester carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Smith Rgnl at 84 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle84 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fort Smith RgnlFSM84 mi9,318 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL84 mi10,000 ft
Ardmore MuniADM84 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
41
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

74501 vs McAlester

How this ZIP area compares with McAlester as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

74501
McAlester
Median household income: 74501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,922
vs
$51,930
Per capita income: 74501 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,738
vs
$27,708
Population density
52/sq mi
vs
1,017/sq mi
Median home value
$164,000
vs
$151,600
Median gross rent: 74501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$914
vs
$915
Homeownership rate
68.4%
vs
58.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 74501 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
vs
21.0%
Poverty rate: 74501 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.0%
vs
19.2%
Median age
37.9
vs
35.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.