McAlester, Oklahoma

Area Profile

18,111 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for McAlester, in Pittsburg County.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity4,169th of 4,199 cities measured17
SchoolsTop 33% of 4,162 cities measured63
Growth4,062nd of 4,224 cities measured18
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,873rd of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience2,974th of 4,226 cities measured37
Access4,076th of 4,226 cities measured50
Economic stability4,054th of 4,226 cities measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.9% and the Opportunity signal places McAlester in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Pittsburg County, OK, which contains McAlester, rather than for McAlester alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 14 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,111
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,930
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
1,017/sq mi
17.8 sq mi of land
Median age
35.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ADM
83 mi · Ardmore Muni
Median home value
$151,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pittsburg County, OK, which contains McAlester, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Pittsburg County, OK, which contains McAlester, fell 3.4% over the past year, to 15,818 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPittsburg County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,1439th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPittsburg County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,1533rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6572024 ACS 5-Year$51,930Bottom 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8962024 ACS 5-Year$27,708Bottom 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.7 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%Top 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 202615,818Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−5.3%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−3.4%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forcePittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 202616,80516th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.1%Bottom 16%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment ratePittsburg County, OK’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,930 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Pittsburg County, OK, which contains this city.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.4%
Top 41% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
40.5%
Top 27% in Oklahoma
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McAlester HSMCALESTER98217.227%37%
Will Rogers ESMCALESTER53514.550%40%
Randy Hughes Middle SchoolMCALESTER44714.9——
Parker Intermediate CtrMCALESTER43717.536%41%
Frink-Chambers Public SchoolFRINK-CHAMBERS38814.443%55%
Puterbaugh Upper ElementaryMCALESTER37814.5——
Karla Brock Early Childhood AcademyMCALESTER22925.4——
Tannehill Public SchoolTANNEHILL12812.832%27%
Haywood Public SchoolHAYWOOD1027.837%37%

67.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,027 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $944, close to the $915 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $944 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,800 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $51,930.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $915 a month.

A median home at $151,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,106, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$944
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$915
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$151,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against McAlester’s median household income of $51,930, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.5%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2062024 ACS 5-Year8,18893rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$787Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$944Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$915Top 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,0832024 ACS 5-Year$151,60038th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$982024 ACS 5-Year$1,02725th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5912024 ACS 5-Year$72,106Bottom 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±342024 ACS 5-Year2273rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1512024 ACS 5-Year98895th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 4,062 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 18,108 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 14 units authorized in 2025, against 10 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Pittsburg County, which contains McAlester, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,143, above the $46,153 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202418k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,143
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,153
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. McIntosh County, OK 145 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  2. Latimer County, OK 125 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Oklahoma County, OK 91 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Tulsa County, OK 75 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Haskell County, OK 73 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. McIntosh County, OK 134 people · 7.7% of departures
  2. Oklahoma County, OK 130 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. Tulsa County, OK 115 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Haskell County, OK 97 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Latimer County, OK 93 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pittsburg County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202512110
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−56%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MCALESTER RGNL AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
WildfireModerate
DroughtHigh
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, strong wind, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
304
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,006
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

McAlester's police department reported 304 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,006.

Pittsburg County has a modeled homicide rate of about 11.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.4 per 100,000 residents in Pittsburg County.

Homicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by McAlester’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around McAlester (Pittsburg County) rather than McAlester itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ardmore Muni at 83 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle83 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ardmore MuniADM83 mi9,002 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM84 mi9,318 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL88 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put McAlester side by side with a similar place.

McAlester vs MartinMcAlester vs Clovis

Moving to McAlester from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in McAlester

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in McAlester with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7450128,616$57,922$164,00041