44460 — Salem, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44460. Its median home value runs 37% above Salem as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 45% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
Growth3,067th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured13
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,338th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Access1,901st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stability2,223rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $57,423, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Salem, OH, which contains 44460, rather than for 44460 alone.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 9 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Salem, OH, which contains 44460, rather than for 44460 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,082
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,423
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
234/sq mi
107.4 sq mi of land
Median age
44.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Salem
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
YNG
27 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$163,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Salem, OH, which contains 44460, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Salem, OH, which contains 44460, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 43,821 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7,3232024 ACS 5-Year$57,423Bottom 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9692024 ACS 5-Year$33,278Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSalem, OH’s figureJuly 202643,821Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Salem, OH’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Salem, OH’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSalem, OH’s figureJuly 202645,53347th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%Bottom 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Salem, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSalem, OH’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,423 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Salem, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 67% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.4%
Top 35% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
67.4%
Top 41% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Salem High SchoolSalem City61014.947%67%
Buckeye Elementary SchoolSalem City41819.9——
West Branch Early Learning CenterWest Branch Local37417.882%67%
Salem Junior High SchoolSalem City32321.565%63%
Reilly Elementary SchoolSalem City28623.875%69%
Southeast Elementary SchoolSalem City27621.274%72%

52.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,753 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 27% above the $765 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $57,423.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $765 a month.

A median home at $163,500 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,752, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$765
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44460’s median household income of $57,423, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5052024 ACS 5-Year11,39086th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,218Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$765Top 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2342024 ACS 5-Year$163,50032nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1102024 ACS 5-Year$1,75344th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6942024 ACS 5-Year$70,752Bottom 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%61st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year6868th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3072024 ACS 5-Year1,03588th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

13/ 100
Ranks 3,067 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Salem, OH, which contains 44460, rather than for 44460 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Salem, OH, which contains 44460, rather than for 44460 alone.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 4% nationally
Year over year
−89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Salem, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, including 67.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, 26.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, tornado, ice storm, strong wind, hurricane, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, cold wave, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
33.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44460 (Columbiana County) rather than 44460 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Salem carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 34%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG27 mi9,003 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK30 mi8,204 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT44 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44460 vs Salem

How this ZIP area compares with Salem as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44460
Salem
Median household income: 44460 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,423
vs
$47,073
Per capita income: 44460 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,278
vs
$31,259
Population density
234/sq mi
vs
1,828/sq mi
Median home value
$163,500
vs
$119,400
Median gross rent: Salem is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$765
vs
$763
Homeownership rate
71.4%
vs
57.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44460 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
vs
19.8%
Poverty rate: 44460 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.2%
vs
20.2%
Median age
44.9
vs
42.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.