Upper Arlington, Ohio

Area Profile

36,293 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Upper Arlington, in Franklin County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 6% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 4,199 cities measured85
SchoolsTop 18% of 4,162 cities measured75
Growth3,114th of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
Climate2,893rd of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured77
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 4,226 cities measured79
The quick read

Upper Arlington ranks in the top 2% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $155,167.

Public schools test above most of the state: 77% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

21 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,293
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$155,167
Top 4% nationally
Density
3,705/sq mi
9.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CMH
10 mi · John Glenn Columbus Intl
Median home value
$595,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 17,818 employed residents.

80% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $155,167 is higher than in 96% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,94427th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,01257th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,4732024 ACS 5-Year$155,167Top 4%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5402024 ACS 5-Year$84,831Top 3%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 2%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.9%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,818Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,35219th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Top 21%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,270Bottom 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,340Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%93rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.22.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024155k133k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $155,167 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbus, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers31,590$28,670
Registered Nurses30,510$83,900
Stockers and Order Fillers30,130$39,040
General and Operations Managers29,070$102,590
Home Health and Personal Care Aides27,580$34,880
Retail Salespersons26,850$33,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

77% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 81% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
77.3%
Top 13% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
81.4%
Top 12% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Upper Arlington High SchoolUpper Arlington City1,90822.484%89%
Barrington Road Elementary SchoolUpper Arlington City80016.791%93%
Hastings Middle SchoolUpper Arlington City75326.081%79%
Jones Middle SchoolUpper Arlington City73313.691%83%
Centennial High SchoolColumbus City Schools District70216.732%72%
Tremont Elementary SchoolUpper Arlington City69418.884%81%
Windermere Elementary SchoolUpper Arlington City55527.895%93%
Greensview Elementary SchoolUpper Arlington City48317.391%92%
Wickliffe Elementary SchoolUpper Arlington City47916.078%84%
Ecole Kenwood French ImmersionColumbus City Schools District47419.857%67%
Winterset Elementary SchoolColumbus City Schools District32620.467%67%
Cranbrook Elementary SchoolColumbus City Schools District29816.657%57%

6.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,621, close to the $1,588 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,621 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,800 a year, about 42% of the median household income here of $155,167.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,588 a month.

A median home at $595,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $189,305, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,621
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,588
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$595,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Upper Arlington’s median household income of $155,167, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure202394.6Top 24%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.5%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5102024 ACS 5-Year14,93696th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,354Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,942Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,621Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$1,588Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1312024 ACS 5-Year$595,60092nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,1572024 ACS 5-Year$189,305Top 2%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year8187th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2572024 ACS 5-Year60691st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,114 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 36,140 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 20 units authorized in 2025, 9% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 21 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Franklin County, which contains Upper Arlington, lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,944, below the $76,012 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
21
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k36k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,944
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,012
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, OH 4,187 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Fairfield County, OH 3,219 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Licking County, OH 2,621 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 1,365 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, OH 967 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, OH 7,675 people · 13% of departures
  2. Fairfield County, OH 5,116 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Licking County, OH 3,838 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Union County, OH 2,097 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Pickaway County, OH 1,795 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Franklin County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253620
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−44%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 53, in the Moderate band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBUS OHIO STATE UNIV AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
72
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
19
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
717
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Upper Arlington's police department reported 19 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 717.

Franklin County records 7.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.0 per 100,000 residents in Franklin County.

Homicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Upper Arlington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Upper Arlington (Franklin County) rather than Upper Arlington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John Glenn Columbus Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year97.3%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH10 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK17 mi11,902 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN56 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Columbus, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ColumbusFranklin County914,80265Columbus vs Upper Arlington
NewarkLicking County50,78364Newark vs Upper Arlington
DublinFranklin County49,29477Dublin vs Upper Arlington
DelawareDelaware County44,58976
Grove CityFranklin County42,51771
LancasterFairfield County41,24964
ReynoldsburgFranklin County41,22472
WestervilleFranklin County38,64572
HilliardFranklin County38,03376
GahannaFranklin County35,48677
MarysvilleUnion County27,51874
PickeringtonFairfield County24,47775

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Upper Arlington side by side with a similar place.

Upper Arlington vs WorthingtonUpper Arlington vs Lake Zurich

Moving to Upper Arlington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Upper Arlington

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Upper Arlington with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4322135,293$118,768$446,90074
4322028,792$74,298$473,50069