43420 — Fremont, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43420. Its median household income runs 30% above Fremont as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,546th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools1,695th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
Growth3,009th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured17
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
Climate1,808th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Access2,369th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Economic stability2,450th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 3.7% and the Opportunity signal places 43420 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, rather than for 43420 alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, rather than for 43420 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,520
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,331
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
217/sq mi
136.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fremont
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
39 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$152,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 26,324 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSandusky County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,4426th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSandusky County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,2879th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1322024 ACS 5-Year$61,331Bottom 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6442024 ACS 5-Year$33,283Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.0%Bottom 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%Bottom 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFremont, OH’s figureJuly 202626,324Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fremont, OH’s figureJuly 2026−5.8%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fremont, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFremont, OH’s figureJuly 202627,33928th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fremont, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFremont, OH’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,331 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fremont, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.8%
Top 46% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
58.6%
Bottom 38% in Ohio
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fremont Ross High SchoolFremont City95919.642%54%
Fremont Middle SchoolFremont City79915.158%51%
Otis Elementary SchoolFremont City39420.757%62%
Lutz Elementary SchoolFremont City39319.677%62%
Croghan Elementary SchoolFremont City38420.292%72%
Atkinson Elementary SchoolFremont City31817.782%67%
Vanguard Tech CenterVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers1777.1——
Buckeye Community School - Fremont · charterBuckeye Community School - Fremont12832.0——
Technology CenterVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers1115.8——

98.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,461 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 21% above the $807 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $61,331.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $807 a month.

A median home at $152,900 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,357, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$807
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$152,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43420’s median household income of $61,331, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4152024 ACS 5-Year13,78690th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$799Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,214Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$807Top 25%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8122024 ACS 5-Year$152,90027th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,46135th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3092024 ACS 5-Year$74,357Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.96%53rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year18184th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%51st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2672024 ACS 5-Year1,14990th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

17/ 100
Ranks 3,009 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, rather than for 43420 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fremont, OH, which contains 43420, rather than for 43420 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,442
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,287
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ottawa County, OH 256 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Seneca County, OH 245 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Erie County, OH 223 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Wood County, OH 215 people · 10% of arrivals
  5. Huron County, OH 206 people · 10% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Seneca County, OH 365 people · 18% of departures
  2. Wood County, OH 193 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Huron County, OH 192 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. Ottawa County, OH 191 people · 9.4% of departures
  5. Erie County, OH 181 people · 8.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sandusky County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fremont, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANDUSKY, 21.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43420 (Sandusky County) rather than 43420 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fremont carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL39 mi10,600 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD48 mi9,001 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW60 mi12,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43420 vs Fremont

How this ZIP area compares with Fremont as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43420
Fremont
Median household income: 43420 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,331
vs
$47,024
Per capita income: 43420 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,283
vs
$26,746
Population density
217/sq mi
vs
1,858/sq mi
Median home value
$152,900
vs
$117,500
Median gross rent: Fremont is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$807
vs
$775
Homeownership rate
69.4%
vs
57.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43420 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
vs
15.1%
Poverty rate: 43420 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.0%
vs
22.2%
Median age
41.4
vs
36.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.