58554 — Mandan, North Dakota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 58554. Its median household income runs 12% above Mandan as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
Growth1,777th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate3,095th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Physical resilience1,754th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
Access3,119th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured0
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
The quick read

58554 ranks in the top 13% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.9% and median household income of $80,120. The unemployment rate is published for Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, rather than for 58554 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 46 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, rather than for 58554 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,479
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,120
Top 38% nationally
Density
51/sq mi
572.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Mandan
North Dakota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAR
196 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$277,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, is 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 19,567 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMorton County, ND’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,00023rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMorton County, ND’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,95531st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,6192024 ACS 5-Year$80,120Top 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,8562024 ACS 5-Year$47,451Top 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMandan, ND’s figureJuly 202619,567Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mandan, ND’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mandan, ND’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMandan, ND’s figureJuly 202619,95517th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Top 15%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,630Bottom 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,560Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mandan, ND’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMandan, ND’s figureJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,120 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bismarck, ND

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses2,400$81,120
Retail Salespersons2,280$36,730
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,180$29,940
General and Operations Managers1,740$93,540
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,680$38,850
Office Clerks, General1,470$50,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mandan, ND, the city containing this ZIP code.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
43.0%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
43.9%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mandan High SchoolMANDAN 11,17516.128%45%
Mandan Middle SchoolMANDAN 11,00316.445%42%
Ft Lincoln Elementary SchoolMANDAN 145517.547%52%
Red Trail Elementary SchoolMANDAN 143818.357%42%
Lewis and Clark Elementary SchoolMANDAN 137914.652%44%
Lakewood Elementary SchoolMANDAN 128512.4——
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolMANDAN 128415.867%52%
Mary Stark Elementary SchoolMANDAN 119311.437%27%
Custer Elementary SchoolMANDAN 11269.732%32%
Brave Center AcademyMANDAN 15025.0——
Sweet Briar SchoolSWEET BRIAR 17289.3——
Marmot School 6-12MARMOT SCHOOLS202.0——

31.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bismarck, ND Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,911 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, some 8% above the $1,091 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $80,120.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.

A median home at $277,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,114, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.4

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bismarck, ND Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,091
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$277,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 58554’s median household income of $80,120, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure202389.4Top 9%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Bismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.8%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bismarck, ND Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.0%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%35th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2402024 ACS 5-Year13,28189th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,030Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,634Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,091Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9252024 ACS 5-Year$277,90064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1732024 ACS 5-Year$2,91168th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9072024 ACS 5-Year$102,114Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1792024 ACS 5-Year29290th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%43rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year1,07389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,777 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 46 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, rather than for 58554 alone.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Mandan, ND, which contains 58554, rather than for 58554 alone.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,000
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,955
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Burleigh County, ND 989 people · 50% of arrivals
  2. Stark County, ND 69 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Cass County, ND 61 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Ward County, ND 42 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. McLean County, ND 33 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Burleigh County, ND 1,070 people · 52% of departures
  2. Stark County, ND 72 people · 3.5% of departures
  3. Cass County, ND 68 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Ward County, ND 37 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Morton County, ND. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mandan, ND, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 2°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.1 inches, including 50.5 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BISMARCK, 9.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals2°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it.

HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormElevated
Cold waveModerate
WildfireModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, drought, lightning, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
32.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 58554 (Morton County) rather than 58554 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Mandan carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 196 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle196 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR196 mi9,001 ft
Rapid City RgnlRAP213 mi8,701 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD300 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

58554 vs Mandan

How this ZIP area compares with Mandan as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

58554
Mandan
Median household income: 58554 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$80,120
vs
$71,780
Per capita income: 58554 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,451
vs
$46,905
Population density
51/sq mi
vs
1,814/sq mi
Median home value
$277,900
vs
$259,800
Median gross rent: Mandan is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,091
vs
$1,083
Homeownership rate
72.8%
vs
69.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Mandan is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.1%
vs
30.2%
Poverty rate: 58554 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.2%
vs
8.6%
Median age
37.0
vs
36.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.