97701 — Bend, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97701. Its median home value runs 13% below Bend as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools1,546th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured50
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured81
Housing affordability2,655th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured47
Climate2,267th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Access3,113th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured7
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

97701 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.4% and median household income of $87,739. The unemployment rate is published for Bend, OR, which contains 97701, rather than for 97701 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,580 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 28% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Bend, OR, which contains 97701, rather than for 97701 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
43,293
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,739
Top 29% nationally
Density
139/sq mi
311.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bend
Oregon
Metro area
Nearest major airport
EUG
108 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$626,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bend, OR, which contains 97701, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bend, OR, which contains 97701, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 58,324 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeschutes County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$110,92491st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeschutes County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,42980th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7832024 ACS 5-Year$87,739Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6162024 ACS 5-Year$46,919Top 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.4 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.0%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.1%20th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBend, OR’s figureJuly 202658,324Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bend, OR’s figureJuly 2026+3.7%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bend, OR’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBend, OR’s figureJuly 202660,98557th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Top 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBend, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,260Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBend, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,570Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bend, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBend, OR’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,739 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bend, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,680$35,460
Retail Salespersons3,190$37,720
Registered Nurses2,500$135,010
Cashiers2,390$36,290
General and Operations Managers2,260$93,660
Office Clerks, General1,990$48,420

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bend, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.8 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.1%
Top 37% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
59.3%
Top 45% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Summit High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,28226.231%43%
Bend Senior High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,20422.73%42%
Mountain View Senior High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,16122.827%47%
Sky View Middle SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 159822.147%64%
Pilot Butte Middle SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 158920.344%59%
Pacific Crest Middle SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 158525.458%75%
William E Miller ElementaryBend-LaPine Administrative SD 150120.081%81%
Ponderosa ElementaryBend-LaPine Administrative SD 146420.255%60%
Juniper Elementary SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 143218.064%71%
High Lakes Elementary SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 141519.873%78%
Lava Ridge Elementary SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 140419.263%73%
Highland School at Kenwood Elementary SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 138421.387%87%

50.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bend, OR Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,542 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,784, close to the $1,794 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,784 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,400 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $87,739.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,794 a month.

A median home at $626,100 costs 5.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,776, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
105.3

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bend, OR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,784
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,794
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$626,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97701’s median household income of $87,739, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bend, OR Metro Area’s figure2023105.3Bottom 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Bend, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bend, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.2%13th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bend, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.4%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year5.7Bottom 6%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.0%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8522024 ACS 5-Year19,44096th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,371Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,481Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,784Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,794Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,6552024 ACS 5-Year$626,10092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1032024 ACS 5-Year$3,54276th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8822024 ACS 5-Year$109,776Top 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%19th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2352024 ACS 5-Year57495th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%65th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year1,17690th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 15.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bend, OR, which contains 97701, rather than for 97701 alone.

Units permitted
1,580
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.3
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$110,924
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,429
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 839 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, OR 562 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Clackamas County, OR 529 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Lane County, OR 512 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Crook County, OR 391 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Crook County, OR 731 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, OR 454 people · 4.5% of departures
  3. Multnomah County, OR 427 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Lane County, OR 346 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Washington County, OR 281 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Deschutes County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bend, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station REDMOND ROBERTS FLD, 18.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year782024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year192024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
78
90th percentile index
Days above 100
19
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, winter weather, inland flooding, hail, cold wave, ice storm, heat wave, strong wind, drought, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
25.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97701 (Deschutes County) rather than 97701 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bend carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 108 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle108 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG108 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX134 mi11,000 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR145 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97701 vs Bend

How this ZIP area compares with Bend as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97701
Bend
Median household income: Bend is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,739
vs
$96,394
Per capita income: Bend is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$46,919
vs
$58,652
Population density
139/sq mi
vs
2,940/sq mi
Median home value
$626,100
vs
$718,400
Median gross rent: 97701 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,794
vs
$1,883
Homeownership rate
54.0%
vs
61.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Bend is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.0%
vs
52.9%
Poverty rate: Bend is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.9%
vs
8.0%
Median age
38.5
vs
40.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.