Watauga County, NC

County Profile

55,123 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Watauga County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity747th of 1,463 counties measured55
SchoolsTop 2% of 1,377 counties measured93
Growth763rd of 1,453 counties measured49
Housing affordability1,461st of 1,462 counties measured25
Climate888th of 1,463 counties measured64
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 1,463 counties measured62
Access838th of 1,463 counties measured78
Economic stability805th of 1,463 counties measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $51,693, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 354 units authorized over the past twelve months, 31% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,123
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,693
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
176/sq mi
312.4 sq mi of land
Median age
31.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Watauga County
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TRI
42 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 65% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 26,644 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $51,693 is lower than in 83% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$75,81379th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$57,29849th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,2852024 ACS 5-Year$51,693Bottom 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0462024 ACS 5-Year$34,167Bottom 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$53,135Bottom 38%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%22nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,644Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,67141st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%93rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%66th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,693 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
54.2%
Top 4% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
61.1%
Top 2% in North Carolina
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Watauga HighWatauga County Schools1,28915.757%66%
Hardin Park ElementaryWatauga County Schools85411.959%63%
Parkway ElementaryWatauga County Schools61014.957%64%
Blowing Rock ElementaryWatauga County Schools40915.170%69%
Valle Crucis ElementaryWatauga County Schools34512.840%54%
Watauga Innovation AcademyWatauga County Schools292—57%52%
Green Valley ElementaryWatauga County Schools29210.845%48%
Cove Creek ElementaryWatauga County Schools28913.142%57%
Two Rivers Community School · charterTwo Rivers Community School16313.657%67%
Mabel ElementaryWatauga County Schools1409.332%42%
Bethel ElementaryWatauga County Schools1288.032%52%

39.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,386 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,177, close to the $1,127 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,177 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,100 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $51,693.

The typical renter household here spends 46% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,127 a month.

A median home at $358,900 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,480, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
45.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,177
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,127
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Watauga County’s median household income of $51,693, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 5%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year33,35576th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$988Bottom 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,504Top 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,177Top 50%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,127Bottom 21%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,2692024 ACS 5-Year$358,90088th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,38640th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7212024 ACS 5-Year$74,480Bottom 45%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%6th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year45.9%Bottom 1%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5112024 ACS 5-Year9,45197th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%96th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5932024 ACS 5-Year12,15793rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 763 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 54,997 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 517 units authorized in 2025, up 75% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 354 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Watauga County lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $75,813, above the $57,298 of households that moved out.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
354
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
−31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202455k54k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,813
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,298
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 154 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  2. Wake County, NC 151 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  3. Ashe County, NC 146 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Avery County, NC 114 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Catawba County, NC 59 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ashe County, NC 222 people · 7.9% of departures
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 136 people · 4.8% of departures
  3. Wake County, NC 128 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Avery County, NC 120 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Caldwell County, NC 108 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025529296
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−2%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.1 inches, including 25.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOONE 1 SE, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hurricane, tornado, winter weather, strong wind, wildfire, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Watauga County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.2 per 100,000 residents in Watauga County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Watauga County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 39%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI42 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL72 mi8,002 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT82 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Watauga County, NC

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.