Boone, NC

Micro Area Profile

55,123 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Boone, NC micropolitan area.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
SchoolsTop 1% of 695 metro and micro areas measured95
GrowthTop 43% of 834 metro and micro areas measured54
Housing affordability834th of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Climate464th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
AccessTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $51,693, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 354 units authorized over the past twelve months, 31% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,123
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,693
Bottom 9% nationally
Density
176/sq mi
312.4 sq mi of land
Median age
31.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
TRI
42 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 26,644 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $51,693 is lower than in 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,2852024 ACS 5-Year$51,693Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0462024 ACS 5-Year$34,167Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,644Bottom 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,67137th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
54.2%
Top 1% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
61.1%
Top 1% in North Carolina
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Watauga HighWatauga County Schools1,28915.757%66%
Hardin Park ElementaryWatauga County Schools85411.959%63%
Parkway ElementaryWatauga County Schools61014.957%64%
Blowing Rock ElementaryWatauga County Schools40915.170%69%
Valle Crucis ElementaryWatauga County Schools34512.840%54%
Watauga Innovation AcademyWatauga County Schools292—57%52%
Green Valley ElementaryWatauga County Schools29210.845%48%
Cove Creek ElementaryWatauga County Schools28913.142%57%
Two Rivers Community School · charterTwo Rivers Community School16313.657%67%
Mabel ElementaryWatauga County Schools1409.332%42%
Bethel ElementaryWatauga County Schools1288.032%52%

39.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,386 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,177, close to the $1,127 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,177 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,100 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $51,693.

The typical renter household here spends 46% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,127 a month.

A median home at $358,900 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,480, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
45.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,177
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,127
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Boone’s median household income of $51,693, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year33,35547th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$988Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,504Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,177Bottom 41%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,127Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,2692024 ACS 5-Year$358,90083rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,38629th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7212024 ACS 5-Year$74,480Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year45.9%Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5112024 ACS 5-Year9,45191st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5932024 ACS 5-Year12,15778th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 54,997 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 354 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
354
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
−31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202455k54k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.1 inches, including 25.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOONE 1 SE, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hurricane, tornado, winter weather, strong wind, wildfire, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 48%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI42 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL72 mi8,002 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT82 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro