13502 — Utica, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 13502. Its median household income runs 10% above Utica as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,738th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured34
Schools2,453rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
Growth2,743rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 43% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
Climate2,799th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
AccessTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability2,802nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places 13502 in the bottom 12%. The unemployment rate is published for Utica, NY, which contains 13502, rather than for 13502 alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Utica, NY, which contains 13502, rather than for 13502 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,037
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,835
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
662/sq mi
51.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Utica
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RME
14 mi · Griffiss Intl
Median home value
$158,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Utica, NY, which contains 13502, is 5.7% — higher than in all but 12% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Utica, NY, which contains 13502, held steady over the past year, at 24,328 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOneida County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,00818th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOneida County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,24921st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8612024 ACS 5-Year$57,835Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8562024 ACS 5-Year$31,012Bottom 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%Bottom 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.5%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentUtica, NY’s figureJuly 202624,328Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Utica, NY’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Utica, NY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceUtica, NY’s figureJuly 202625,79526th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%Bottom 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageUtica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,760Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageUtica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,970Bottom 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Utica, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateUtica, NY’s figureJuly 20265.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,835 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Utica-Rome, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,170$37,420
Retail Salespersons3,010$34,530
Registered Nurses2,600$94,300
Cashiers2,520$33,070
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,260$33,080
Stockers and Order Fillers2,260$38,130

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Utica, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
35.0%
Bottom 8% in New York
Reading proficiency
30.4%
Bottom 10% in New York
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Senator James H Donovan Middle SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT74912.131%29%
John F Kennedy Middle SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT68712.325%29%
General Herkimer Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT63412.945%34%
Kernan Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT58512.221%19%
Thomas Jefferson Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT39010.339%33%
Deerfield Elementary SchoolWHITESBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT32011.967%47%
Mohawk Valley Psychiatric Center for Children & YouthNEW YORK STATE OFFICE MENTAL HEALTH (OMH)23———

75.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area is up 58% over five years, and up 8.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,415 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.16% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,172, some 12% above the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,172 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $57,835.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $158,000 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,675, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.7

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,172
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 13502’s median household income of $57,835, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure202392.7Top 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.8%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.0%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+104.3%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5512024 ACS 5-Year15,57292nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$926Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,172Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4632024 ACS 5-Year$158,00029th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1242024 ACS 5-Year$3,41575th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5422024 ACS 5-Year$74,675Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year2.16%96th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year10676th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%57th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year1,36292nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,743 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Utica, NY, which contains 13502, rather than for 13502 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,008
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Herkimer County, NY 734 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Madison County, NY 595 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Onondaga County, NY 367 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Oswego County, NY 133 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Lewis County, NY 130 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Herkimer County, NY 737 people · 12% of departures
  2. Madison County, NY 596 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Onondaga County, NY 495 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Oswego County, NY 140 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Monroe County, NY 136 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Oneida County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Utica, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station UTICA ONEIDA CO AP, 11.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year272024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
27
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, cold wave, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, tornado, hail, wildfire, avalanche, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 13502 (Oneida County) rather than 13502 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Utica carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.4%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 41%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Griffiss IntlRME14 mi11,820 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR48 mi9,013 ft
Albany IntlALB74 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

13502 vs Utica

How this ZIP area compares with Utica as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

13502
Utica
Median household income: 13502 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,835
vs
$52,484
Per capita income: 13502 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,012
vs
$27,402
Population density
662/sq mi
vs
3,840/sq mi
Median home value
$158,000
vs
$151,300
Median gross rent: Utica is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,042
vs
$951
Homeownership rate
59.2%
vs
49.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 13502 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.9%
vs
22.4%
Poverty rate: 13502 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
22.5%
vs
26.5%
Median age
37.1
vs
35.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.