61604 — Peoria, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61604. Its median home value runs 36% below Peoria as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,786th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
Schools2,857th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured14
Growth2,465th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,549th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,605th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $52,414, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, rather than for 61604 alone.

In the public schools here, 9% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

36 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, rather than for 61604 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,313
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,414
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
1,863/sq mi
15.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Peoria
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIA
4 mi · General Downing - Peoria Intl
Median home value
$100,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 50,040 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,414 is lower than in 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPeoria County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,21030th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPeoria County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,36865th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0072024 ACS 5-Year$52,414Bottom 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0692024 ACS 5-Year$29,724Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.5 minTop 12%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPeoria, IL’s figureJuly 202650,040Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Peoria, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Peoria, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePeoria, IL’s figureJuly 202652,34651st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePeoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,130Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePeoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,590Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Peoria, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePeoria, IL’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,414 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Peoria, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,460$81,010
General and Operations Managers4,140$98,290
Cashiers4,020$31,200
Retail Salespersons3,710$33,870
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,620$35,870
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,260$31,200

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Peoria, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

9% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 13% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
8.5%
Bottom 4% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
12.8%
Bottom 3% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Peoria High SchoolPeoria SD 1501,54121.14%6%
Dr Maude A Sanders Primary SchoolPeoria SD 15044215.28%8%
Dr. C.T. Vivian Primary SchoolPeoria SD 15037812.212%17%
Sterling Middle SchoolPeoria SD 15037415.05%11%
Harold B Dawson Middle SchoolPeoria SD 15033115.84%10%
Pleasant Valley Primary SchoolPleasant Valley SD 6224810.815%15%
Norwood Primary SchoolNorwood ESD 6322411.227%32%
Pleasant Valley Intermediate SchPleasant Valley SD 621669.216%40%
Norwood Elem SchoolNorwood ESD 6315012.522%37%
Robert A Jamieson SchoolPeoria SD 1500—10%10%
Peoria Cty Jvnl Det Ctr 6-8Norwood ESD 630———
Knoxville Cntr Student SuccessPeoria SD 1500—5%5%

85.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Peoria, IL Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,209 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.20% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,039, some 18% above the $884 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,039 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $52,414.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $884 a month.

A median home at $100,300 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,785, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.8

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Peoria, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,039
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$884
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$100,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61604’s median household income of $52,414, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure202388.8Top 6%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.6%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Peoria, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5192024 ACS 5-Year13,20289th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,346Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,039Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$884Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6402024 ACS 5-Year$100,30011th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1732024 ACS 5-Year$2,20955th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1122024 ACS 5-Year$63,785Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year2.20%96th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year7370th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%52nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year1,02688th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 2,465 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 36 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, rather than for 61604 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Peoria, IL, which contains 61604, rather than for 61604 alone.

Units permitted
36
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
−5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,210
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,368
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tazewell County, IL 1,319 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 366 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  3. McLean County, IL 256 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Woodford County, IL 201 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, IL 193 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tazewell County, IL 1,697 people · 23% of departures
  2. Cook County, IL 358 people · 4.8% of departures
  3. Woodford County, IL 269 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. McLean County, IL 246 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Knox County, IL 175 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Peoria County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Peoria, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, including 26.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PEORIA GTR PEORIA AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals26.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoElevated
HailElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, winter weather, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61604 (Peoria County) rather than 61604 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Peoria carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Downing - Peoria Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA4 mi10,104 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI42 mi8,000 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI59 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61604 vs Peoria

How this ZIP area compares with Peoria as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61604
Peoria
Median household income: Peoria is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,414
vs
$59,410
Per capita income: Peoria is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,724
vs
$38,466
Population density
1,863/sq mi
vs
2,331/sq mi
Median home value
$100,300
vs
$156,200
Median gross rent: 61604 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$884
vs
$1,005
Homeownership rate
68.0%
vs
57.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Peoria is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
vs
37.7%
Poverty rate: Peoria is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.0%
vs
19.9%
Median age
40.2
vs
35.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.