43302 — Marion, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43302. Its median home value runs 29% above Marion as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,740th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured34
Schools2,236th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
Growth2,084th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Access2,242nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Economic stability2,918th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.0% and the Opportunity signal places 43302 in the bottom 12%. The unemployment rate is published for Marion, OH, which contains 43302, rather than for 43302 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
53,702
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,057
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
275/sq mi
195 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Marion
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MFD
36 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$154,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marion, OH, which contains 43302, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Marion, OH, which contains 43302, fell 2.3% over the past year, to 12,600 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,057 is lower than in 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,7904th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,4614th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7462024 ACS 5-Year$55,057Bottom 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2052024 ACS 5-Year$28,568Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%Bottom 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarion, OH’s figureJuly 202612,600Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marion, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marion, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMarion, OH’s figureJuly 202613,1265th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.9%Bottom 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marion, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMarion, OH’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%29th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,057 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marion, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
49.1%
Bottom 31% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
50.8%
Bottom 20% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ulysses S. Grant Middle SchoolMarion City91713.745%33%
Harding High SchoolMarion City91613.326%42%
Buckeye Community School - Marion · charterBuckeye Community School - Marion82445.8——
Tri-Rivers Career CenterTri-Rivers58315.8——
Elgin Elementary SchoolElgin Local49016.371%61%
Heritage Elementary SchoolRiver Valley Local48318.675%75%
Pleasant Elementary SchoolPleasant Local48015.073%68%
George Washington Elementary SchoolMarion City45216.152%48%
William McKinley Elementary SchoolMarion City44417.822%30%
Pleasant Middle SchoolPleasant Local43831.372%65%
William H. Taft Elementary SchoolMarion City37717.132%42%
Benjamin Harrison Elementary SchoolMarion City36117.248%56%

51.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,454 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,064, some 23% above the $865 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,064 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,600 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $55,057.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $865 a month.

A median home at $154,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,625, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,064
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$865
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43302’s median household income of $55,057, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.4%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4142024 ACS 5-Year22,41398th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$811Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,276Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,064Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$865Top 33%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5622024 ACS 5-Year$154,20028th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,45435th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1662024 ACS 5-Year$75,625Bottom 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.94%53rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3312024 ACS 5-Year2,24997th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,084 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 13 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marion, OH, which contains 43302, rather than for 43302 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Marion, OH, which contains 43302, rather than for 43302 alone.

Units permitted
13
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
+160%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,790
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,461
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, OH 353 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, OH 333 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Morrow County, OH 180 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Union County, OH 171 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  5. Crawford County, OH 168 people · 7.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, OH 238 people · 12% of departures
  2. Franklin County, OH 208 people · 10% of departures
  3. Morrow County, OH 201 people · 9.9% of departures
  4. Crawford County, OH 165 people · 8.1% of departures
  5. Union County, OH 125 people · 6.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marion, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MARION MUNI AP, 3.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
38.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43302 (Marion County) rather than 43302 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Marion carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 24%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD36 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH43 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK55 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43302 vs Marion

How this ZIP area compares with Marion as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43302
Marion
Median household income: 43302 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,057
vs
$47,951
Per capita income: 43302 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,568
vs
$22,852
Population density
275/sq mi
vs
2,751/sq mi
Median home value
$154,200
vs
$119,500
Median gross rent: Marion is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$865
vs
$856
Homeownership rate
63.4%
vs
57.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43302 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.9%
vs
10.5%
Poverty rate: 43302 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.3%
vs
21.8%
Median age
40.0
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.