13760 — Endwell, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 13760. Its median household income runs 20% below Endwell as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
Growth2,146th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,708th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilience1,838th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Access2,526th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Economic stability2,036th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $66,095, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, rather than for 13760 alone.

In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

265 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, rather than for 13760 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,896
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,095
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
870/sq mi
49.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Endwell
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ELM
41 mi · Elmira/Corning Rgnl
Median home value
$162,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 83,486 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBroome County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,75215th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBroome County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,33039th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5412024 ACS 5-Year$66,095Bottom 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9282024 ACS 5-Year$40,755Top 37%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.0 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEndwell, NY’s figureJuly 202683,486Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Endwell, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Endwell, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEndwell, NY’s figureJuly 202687,39866th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBinghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,460Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBinghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,460Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Endwell, NY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEndwell, NY’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,095 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Binghamton, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,690$38,210
Registered Nurses2,570$101,720
Retail Salespersons2,540$34,460
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,440$33,280
Stockers and Order Fillers2,230$38,310
Cashiers2,210$32,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Endwell, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.8%
Top 38% in New York
Reading proficiency
58.6%
Top 46% in New York
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Union-Endicott High SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,07811.592%93%
Jennie F Snapp Middle SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT7729.846%39%
Homer Brink SchoolMAINE-ENDWELL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT73113.862%55%
Maine-Endwell Senior High SchoolMAINE-ENDWELL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT72013.398%98%
Maine-Endwell Middle SchoolMAINE-ENDWELL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT57712.851%43%
George F Johnson Elementary SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT57013.358%36%
Charles F Johnson JR Elementary SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT41313.327%22%
Ann G McGuinness Elementar SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT31212.542%42%
Thomas J Watson SR Elementary SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT2479.952%52%
Linnaeus W West SchoolUNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT707.05%5%

47.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Binghamton, NY Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,380 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,103, some 22% above the $903 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,103 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,100 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $66,095.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $903 a month.

A median home at $162,600 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,842, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.1

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Binghamton, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,103
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$903
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 13760’s median household income of $66,095, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure202392.1Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+82.1%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.0%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7362024 ACS 5-Year21,14997th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$868Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,412Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,103Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$903Top 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6562024 ACS 5-Year$162,60032nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2122024 ACS 5-Year$4,38084th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,2822024 ACS 5-Year$90,842Top 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year2.69%99th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±802024 ACS 5-Year8372nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3412024 ACS 5-Year1,66695th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,146 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

76% of the 265 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, rather than for 13760 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Endwell, NY, which contains 13760, rather than for 13760 alone.

Units permitted
265
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
76.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,752
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,330
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tioga County, NY 498 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Chenango County, NY 272 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Queens County, NY 271 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 195 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Onondaga County, NY 150 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tioga County, NY 609 people · 10% of departures
  2. Chenango County, NY 278 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Onondaga County, NY 217 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Susquehanna County, PA 204 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Kings County, NY 139 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Broome County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Endwell, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, including 86.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BINGHAMTON, 6.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals86.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, tornado, ice storm, winter weather, cold wave, earthquake, strong wind, hail, wildfire, avalanche, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 13760 (Broome County) rather than 13760 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Endwell carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Elmira/Corning Rgnl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM41 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR68 mi9,013 ft
Griffiss IntlRME83 mi11,820 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

13760 vs Endwell

How this ZIP area compares with Endwell as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

13760
Endwell
Median household income: Endwell is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,095
vs
$82,726
Per capita income: Endwell is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,755
vs
$45,675
Population density
870/sq mi
vs
3,084/sq mi
Median home value
$162,600
vs
$173,300
Median gross rent: 13760 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$903
vs
$919
Homeownership rate
65.0%
vs
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Endwell is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.8%
vs
45.6%
Poverty rate: Endwell is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.1%
vs
8.8%
Median age
42.3
vs
44.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.