Farmington, New Mexico

Area Profile

46,314 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Farmington, in San Juan County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,728th of 4,199 cities measured35
SchoolsTop 20% of 4,162 cities measured74
Growth3,108th of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate3,929th of 4,225 cities measured56
Physical resilience3,323rd of 4,226 cities measured26
Access3,435th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability3,732nd of 4,226 cities measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places Farmington in the bottom 11%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 25% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 20% of published profiles for schools.

46 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,314
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,784
Top 47% nationally
Density
1,344/sq mi
34.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Mexico
Metro area
Nearest major airport
DRO
36 mi · Durango-La Plata County
Median home value
$233,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.1% — higher than in all but 7% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Unemployment has been rising for 4 consecutive months, most recently 6.1%.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 18,840 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Juan County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,48111th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Juan County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,5339th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6792024 ACS 5-Year$68,784Top 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2302024 ACS 5-Year$33,855Top 50%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,840Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.8%Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,05922nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%Bottom 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFarmington, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,830Bottom 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFarmington, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,820Bottom 9%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.1%Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/079.33.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 4 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,784 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Farmington, NM

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,900$27,290
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,730$27,420
Retail Salespersons1,430$31,530
Construction Laborers1,310$38,150
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,250$45,860
Cashiers1,140$28,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
25.2%
Top 27% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Top 9% in New Mexico
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Farmington HighFARMINGTON1,74718.29%40%
Piedra Vista HighFARMINGTON1,51117.816%49%
Heights Middle SchoolFARMINGTON66016.925%57%
Tibbetts Middle SchoolFARMINGTON65217.219%41%
Hermosa Middle SchoolFARMINGTON62217.823%47%
Country Club ElementaryFARMINGTON53015.148%53%
Ladera Del Norte ElementaryFARMINGTON50416.346%43%
Northeast ElementaryFARMINGTON50216.239%48%
Esperanza ElementaryFARMINGTON46915.626%28%
Mesa View Middle SchoolFARMINGTON46114.418%36%
Mesa Verde ElementaryFARMINGTON44515.946%61%
McKinley ElementaryFARMINGTON43816.240%45%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Farmington, NM Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 7.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,427 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,085, close to the $1,037 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,085 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,400 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $68,784.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,037 a month.

A median home at $233,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,843, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.0

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Farmington, NM Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,085
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,037
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Farmington’s median household income of $68,784, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Farmington, NM Metro Area’s figure202387.0Top 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Farmington, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.8%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Farmington, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+52.0%85th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Farmington, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+65.8%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4922024 ACS 5-Year18,78897th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$885Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,509Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,085Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,037Bottom 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,7962024 ACS 5-Year$233,00061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,42740th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1982024 ACS 5-Year$79,843Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%21st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±842024 ACS 5-Year12291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%56th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3452024 ACS 5-Year1,67497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,108 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 46,262 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 46 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across San Juan County, which contains Farmington, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,481, close to the $51,533 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k46k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
74%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,481
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,533
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. La Plata County, CO 288 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Bernalillo County, NM 284 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Apache County, AZ 266 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. McKinley County, NM 217 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 172 people · 4.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM 293 people · 8.1% of departures
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 255 people · 7.1% of departures
  3. La Plata County, CO 205 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Apache County, AZ 137 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. McKinley County, NM 120 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Juan County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420258540
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−32%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and about 11 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARMINGTON RGNL AP, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, ice storm, avalanche, strong wind, tornado, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
1,045
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,532
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Farmington's police department reported 1,045 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,532.

San Juan County records 10.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.7 per 100,000 residents in San Juan County.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
28.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Farmington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Farmington (San Juan County) rather than Farmington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Durango-La Plata County at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%Bottom 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 22%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Durango-La Plata CountyDRO36 mi9,201 ft
Stevens FldPSO72 mi8,100 ft
Montrose RgnlMTJ122 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Farmington side by side with a similar place.

Farmington vs BartlesvilleFarmington vs Sunland Park

Moving to Farmington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Farmington

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Farmington with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8740145,229$61,886$215,30046
8740211,418$79,461$284,20050