Deming, New Mexico
Area Profile
15,221 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Deming, in Luna County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 12.8% and the Opportunity signal places Deming in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, rather than for Deming alone.
In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, rather than for Deming alone.
Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 5 the year before.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, is 12.8% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 8,806 employed residents.
Median household income of $34,165 is lower than in 94% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsLuna County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $33,527 | 1st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftLuna County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $42,667 | 1st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,4742024 ACS 5-Year | $34,165 | Bottom 6%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,6402024 ACS 5-Year | $22,185 | Bottom 13%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.6% | Bottom 9%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.5 min | Top 13%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.9% | Bottom 37%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.6% | 44th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentLuna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | 8,806 | Bottom 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Luna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | −7.0% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Luna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.5% | Top 46%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceLuna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | 10,096 | 2nd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.8% | Bottom 16%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 74th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Luna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateLuna County, NM’s figureJuly 2026 | 12.8% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3% | 28th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Luna County, NM, which contains this city.
20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, rather than for Deming alone.
There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Luna County, NM, which contains Deming, rather than for Deming alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Luna County, NM: too few schools in Deming reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico is up 37% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $756 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 66% above the $586 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 114% of the median household income here of $34,165.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $586 a month.
A median home at $127,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $46,406, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Deming’s median household income of $34,165, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.3% | 26th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2 | +36.8% | 35th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2 | +75.6% | 21st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7 | Bottom 42%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.8% | 30th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year | 6,939 | 91st percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $783 | Top 6%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,280 | Top 6%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $973 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year | $586 | Top 7%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$17,4772024 ACS 5-Year | $127,400 | 30th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year | $756 | 15th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$6,0582024 ACS 5-Year | $46,406 | Bottom 9%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.59% | 19th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.7% | Bottom 42%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±822024 ACS 5-Year | 122 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.8% | 68th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.5% | 84th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2672024 ACS 5-Year | 1,338 | 96th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 15,272 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 2 units authorized in 2025, against 7 the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Luna County, which contains Deming, lost about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $33,527, below the $42,667 of households that moved out.
At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Doña Ana County, NM 111 people · 12% of arrivals
- Maricopa County, AZ 103 people · 12% of arrivals
- San Diego County, CA 90 people · 10% of arrivals
- Grant County, NM 48 people · 5.4% of arrivals
- El Paso County, TX 40 people · 4.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Doña Ana County, NM 186 people · 16% of departures
- San Diego County, CA 158 people · 14% of departures
- El Paso County, TX 59 people · 5.2% of departures
- Maricopa County, AZ 55 people · 4.9% of departures
- Grant County, NM 30 people · 2.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Luna County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 27°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 9.3 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 17, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 39 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 9.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 27°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 4 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 17 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, cold wave, hail, ice storm, hurricane, tornado, strong wind, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Deming's police department reported 85 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 320.
Luna County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 26.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 32.5 per 100,000 residents in Luna County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Deming’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Deming (Luna County) rather than Deming itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Deming Muni at 2 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.8% | Bottom 23%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 2 mi | Top 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.7% | Bottom 22%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deming Muni | DMN | 2 mi | 8,018 ft |
| Dona Ana County Intl Jetport | DNA | 67 mi | 9,550 ft |
| Alamogordo-White Sands Rgnl | ALM | 110 mi | 9,207 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Deming side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Deming from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.