Trenton-Princeton, NJ

Metro Area Profile

385,864 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Growth519th of 834 metro and micro areas measured43
Housing affordability463rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
ClimateTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilience619th of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
AccessTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
The quick read

Trenton-Princeton ranks in the top 18% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.8% and median household income of $100,645.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,028 units authorized over the past twelve months, 39% below the prior year.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
385,864
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,645
Top 3% nationally
Density
1,719/sq mi
224.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
40 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$377,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 28% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.7% over the past year, to 190,422 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $100,645 is higher than in 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5652024 ACS 5-Year$100,645Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3982024 ACS 5-Year$53,765Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year45.4%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026190,422Top 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026200,06084th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$82,560Top 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$63,490Top 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS240,19073rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.83.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Trenton-Princeton, NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,570$89,370
Registered Nurses5,180$99,990
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,920$37,760
Cashiers4,800$34,710
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,460$37,560
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,300$34,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 101 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
108
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across 101 of them
Math proficiency
39.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
51.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 108 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Trenton Central High School - Main CampusTrenton Public School District2,09713.43%22%
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School SouthWest Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District1,62713.863%83%
Hightstown High SchoolEast Windsor Regional School District1,61612.225%62%
Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Public School District1,51811.951%82%
Hamilton East - SteinertHamilton Township Public School District1,43713.822%47%
Hamilton West-WatsonHamilton Township Public School District1,40814.116%38%
Lawrence High SchoolLawrence Township Public School District1,22512.531%61%
Thomas R Grover Middle SchoolWest Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District1,18311.679%86%
Melvin H. Kreps Middle SchoolEast Windsor Regional School District1,16010.541%57%
Foundation Academy Charter School · charterFoundation Academy Charter School1,15519.945%48%
Hamilton North - NottinghamHamilton Township Public School District1,14712.919%34%
Ewing High SchoolEwing Township School District1,11812.420%39%

48.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 64% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,909 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,950, some 20% above the $1,623 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,950 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,000 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $100,645.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,623 a month.

A median home at $377,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,963, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,950
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,623
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Trenton-Princeton’s median household income of $100,645, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023102.4Bottom 15%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+5.2%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+64.1%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+99.6%57th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1162024 ACS 5-Year151,13883rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,545Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,338Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,950Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,623Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1102024 ACS 5-Year$377,70086th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$8,90999th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4082024 ACS 5-Year$131,963Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year2.36%99th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3212024 ACS 5-Year1,03251st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8202024 ACS 5-Year7,02465th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 519 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 392,138 in 2024.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,028
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024392k382k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.6 inches, including 26.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRENTON MERCER CO AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals26.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

Strong windHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, coastal flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miTop 49%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR40 mi9,999 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL40 mi12,000 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK55 mi14,511 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Trenton-Princeton ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.