03060 — Nashua, New Hampshire

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 03060. Its median household income runs 17% below Nashua as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured70
Growth2,634th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,589th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilience1,712th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
AccessTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 50% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

03060 ranks in the top 19% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $79,855. The unemployment rate is published for Nashua, NH, which contains 03060, rather than for 03060 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 113 units authorized over the past twelve months, 31% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Nashua, NH, which contains 03060, rather than for 03060 alone.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,657
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,855
Top 38% nationally
Density
4,826/sq mi
6.6 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Nashua
New Hampshire
Nearest major airport
MHT
13 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$362,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Nashua, NH, which contains 03060, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Nashua, NH, which contains 03060, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 50,314 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHillsborough County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,95673rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHillsborough County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,33880th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,1572024 ACS 5-Year$79,855Top 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5962024 ACS 5-Year$42,521Top 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%Bottom 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minTop 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNashua, NH’s figureJuly 202650,314Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Nashua, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Nashua, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNashua, NH’s figureJuly 202652,10551st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageManchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$72,800Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageManchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,530Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Nashua, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNashua, NH’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,855 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Manchester-Nashua, NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons6,660$35,350
Registered Nurses5,210$98,600
General and Operations Managers4,990$124,990
Cashiers4,880$31,700
Customer Service Representatives4,680$49,630
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,440$31,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nashua, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.9%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
39.1%
2018-19 school year
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pennichuck Middle SchoolNashua School District76811.633%43%
Fairgrounds Middle SchoolNashua School District58512.229%39%
Ledge Street SchoolNashua School District45411.123%31%
Fairgrounds Elementary SchoolNashua School District44513.141%45%
Dr. Norman W. Crisp SchoolNashua School District36110.022%27%
Sunset Heights SchoolNashua School District35611.951%48%
Mt. Pleasant SchoolNashua School District25010.022%37%
Purple Panthers PreschoolNashua School District3718.5——
Brentwood AcademyNashua School District264.3——

54.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,344 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.75% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,597 a month.

A median home at $362,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $115,833, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.6

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,597
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$362,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 03060’s median household income of $79,855, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2023105.6Bottom 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+52.4%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.7%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 36%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%4th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year13,06089th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,597Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,9942024 ACS 5-Year$362,60076th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$6,34494th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,9042024 ACS 5-Year$115,833Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.75%90th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year5263rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year66180th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,634 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Nashua, NH, which contains 03060, rather than for 03060 alone.

Units permitted
113
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
−31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$84,956
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,338
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 3,235 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Rockingham County, NH 2,520 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Merrimack County, NH 1,573 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  4. Essex County, MA 1,041 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Worcester County, MA 547 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rockingham County, NH 2,568 people · 14% of departures
  2. Merrimack County, NH 2,121 people · 12% of departures
  3. Middlesex County, MA 1,666 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. Essex County, MA 627 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Cheshire County, NH 537 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hillsborough County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nashua, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANCHESTER AP, 13.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, tornado, wildfire, cold wave, hail, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 03060 (Hillsborough County) rather than 03060 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Nashua carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT13 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS35 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF67 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

03060 vs Nashua

How this ZIP area compares with Nashua as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

03060
Nashua
Median household income: Nashua is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,855
vs
$96,326
Per capita income: Nashua is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,521
vs
$52,564
Population density
4,826/sq mi
vs
2,961/sq mi
Median home value
$362,600
vs
$403,900
Median gross rent: 03060 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,597
vs
$1,737
Homeownership rate
37.1%
vs
55.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Nashua is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.8%
vs
41.2%
Poverty rate: Nashua is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.1%
vs
7.7%
Median age
36.2
vs
40.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.