03036 — Derry, New Hampshire

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 03036. Its median household income runs 55% above Derry as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 6% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured86
GrowthTop 13% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,589th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilience1,588th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
The quick read

03036 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $142,212. The unemployment rate is published for Derry, NH, which contains 03036, rather than for 03036 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,866 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Derry, NH, which contains 03036, rather than for 03036 alone.

Manchester Boston Rgnl is 10 miles away, closer than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,300
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$142,212
Top 4% nationally
Density
204/sq mi
26 sq mi of land
Median age
47.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Derry
New Hampshire
Nearest major airport
MHT
10 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$552,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Derry, NH, which contains 03036, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Derry, NH, which contains 03036, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 184,490 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $142,212 is higher than in 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRockingham County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$124,22994th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRockingham County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,95885th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$18,7772024 ACS 5-Year$142,212Top 4%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4452024 ACS 5-Year$58,505Top 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.9 minBottom 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year41.1%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDerry, NH’s figureJuly 2026184,490Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Derry, NH’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Derry, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDerry, NH’s figureJuly 2026189,95079th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Top 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Derry, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDerry, NH’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024142k132k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $142,212 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Derry, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Derry, NH, which contains 03036, rather than for 03036 alone.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Derry, NH, which contains 03036, rather than for 03036 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
57.3%
2018-19 school year

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Derry, NH: too few schools in 03036 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Chester AcademyChester School District50811.544%49%

6.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,464 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.53% of the median home value.

A median home at $552,300 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $143,824, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
—
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
—
what tenants now pay ·
Median home value
$552,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 03036’s median household income of $142,212, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.5%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+118.4%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 21%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year97.7%93rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1262024 ACS 5-Year1,85056th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$42,2492024 ACS 5-Year$552,30089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5502024 ACS 5-Year$8,46498th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,8462024 ACS 5-Year$143,824Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.53%84th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±172024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±172024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Derry, NH, which contains 03036, rather than for 03036 alone.

Units permitted
1,866
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.8
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$124,229
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,958
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Essex County, MA 2,649 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Hillsborough County, NH 2,568 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Middlesex County, MA 1,689 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Strafford County, NH 1,140 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  5. Merrimack County, NH 584 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 2,520 people · 18% of departures
  2. Strafford County, NH 1,515 people · 11% of departures
  3. Essex County, MA 1,280 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, MA 827 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. Merrimack County, NH 720 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rockingham County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Derry, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANCHESTER AP, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it.

Coastal floodingHigh
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 03036 (Rockingham County) rather than 03036 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Derry carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT10 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS45 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF85 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

03036 vs Derry

How this ZIP area compares with Derry as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

03036
Derry
Median household income: 03036 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$142,212
vs
$91,673
Per capita income: 03036 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$58,505
vs
$47,738
Population density
204/sq mi
vs
1,332/sq mi
Median home value
$552,300
vs
$391,200
Homeownership rate
97.7%
vs
59.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 03036 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.1%
vs
36.7%
Poverty rate: 03036 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.8%
vs
4.7%
Median age
47.2
vs
41.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.