03224 — Concord, New Hampshire

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 03224. Its median household income runs 63% above Concord as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured83
GrowthTop 20% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordability2,674th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured46
Climate2,842nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Physical resilience1,823rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Access2,195th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stabilityTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

03224 ranks in the top 4% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.4% and median household income of $138,125. The unemployment rate is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03224, rather than for 03224 alone.

Rent takes 45% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

A typical July reaches 83°F and a typical January falls to 13°F, on thirty-year normals.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,392
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$138,125
Top 5% nationally
Density
56/sq mi
42.7 sq mi of land
Median age
48.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Concord
New Hampshire
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MHT
29 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$438,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Concord, NH, which contains 03224, is 2.4%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Concord, NH, which contains 03224, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 22,537 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $138,125 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMerrimack County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,86281st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMerrimack County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,99778th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$34,9202024 ACS 5-Year$138,125Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,5792024 ACS 5-Year$65,121Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.6 minBottom 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year50.6%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentConcord, NH’s figureJuly 202622,537Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceConcord, NH’s figureJuly 202623,08722nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateConcord, NH’s figureJuly 20262.4%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024138k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $138,125 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Concord, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Concord, NH, which contains 03224, rather than for 03224 alone.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03224, rather than for 03224 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.9%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
58.5%
2018-19 school year

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Concord, NH: too few schools in 03224 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Canterbury Elementary SchoolShaker Regional School District9010.065%75%

8.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire is up 60% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,500 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.71% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 45% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,136 a month.

A median home at $438,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $147,143, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
44.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,136
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$438,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 03224’s median household income of $138,125, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+60.4%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+127.1%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%89th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1082024 ACS 5-Year98945th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$2332024 ACS 5-Year$2,136Bottom 6%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,7962024 ACS 5-Year$438,50083rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5312024 ACS 5-Year$7,50097th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$39,4672024 ACS 5-Year$147,143Top 7%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.71%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year44.6%Bottom 5%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year2048th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±432024 ACS 5-Year4325th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

80% of the 176 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03224, rather than for 03224 alone.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03224, rather than for 03224 alone.

Units permitted
176
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
+300%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
79.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,862
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,997
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 2,121 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Rockingham County, NH 720 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  3. Belknap County, NH 651 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Grafton County, NH 309 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Middlesex County, MA 255 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 1,573 people · 23% of departures
  2. Belknap County, NH 677 people · 10% of departures
  3. Rockingham County, NH 584 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Grafton County, NH 301 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Sullivan County, NH 202 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Merrimack County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Concord, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, including 67.7 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CONCORD MUNI AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
46
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, drought, tornado, cold wave, strong wind, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 03224 (Merrimack County) rather than 03224 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Concord carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT29 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS74 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF94 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

03224 vs Concord

How this ZIP area compares with Concord as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

03224
Concord
Median household income: 03224 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$138,125
vs
$84,902
Per capita income: 03224 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$65,121
vs
$47,090
Population density
56/sq mi
vs
694/sq mi
Median home value
$438,500
vs
$350,900
Median gross rent: Concord is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,136
vs
$1,441
Homeownership rate
93.7%
vs
56.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 03224 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.6%
vs
42.3%
Poverty rate: 03224 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.1%
vs
8.9%
Median age
48.7
vs
40.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.