89178 — Enterprise, Nevada

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 89178. Its median household income runs 11% above Enterprise as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 28% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured65
SchoolsTop 10% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured82
GrowthTop 40% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,206th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
Climate3,020th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilience1,550th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
AccessTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $108,806, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Enterprise, NV, which contains 89178, rather than for 89178 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10,635 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Enterprise, NV, which contains 89178, rather than for 89178 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
44,165
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$108,806
Top 14% nationally
Density
1,956/sq mi
22.6 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Enterprise
Nevada
Nearest major airport
LAS
10 mi · Harry Reid Intl
Median home value
$470,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Enterprise, NV, which contains 89178, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 16% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Enterprise, NV, which contains 89178, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 1,172,838 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $108,806 is higher than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClark County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,84472nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClark County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,78854th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5512024 ACS 5-Year$108,806Top 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4442024 ACS 5-Year$47,751Top 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.6 minBottom 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.3%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEnterprise, NV’s figureJuly 20261,172,838Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Enterprise, NV’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Enterprise, NV’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEnterprise, NV’s figureJuly 20261,240,01197th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Top 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,800Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Enterprise, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEnterprise, NV’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024109k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $108,806 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Waiters and Waitresses36,160$27,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers36,150$31,950
Retail Salespersons33,760$33,720
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,590$38,940
General and Operations Managers27,290$97,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,480$39,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Enterprise, NV, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.0%
Top 1% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
62.3%
Top 4% in Nevada
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gunderson Barry and June MSClark County1,51722.6——
Doral Academy Cactus · charterState Sponsored Charter Schools99823.266%76%
Thompson Tyrone ESClark County91617.3——
Forbuss Robert L ESClark County64117.848%55%
Wright William V ESClark County56216.154%57%
Reedom Carolyn S ESClark County49917.243%50%

84.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,771 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,735, below the $2,104 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,735 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $108,806.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,104 a month.

A median home at $470,600 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $118,090, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,735
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,104
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$470,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 89178’s median household income of $108,806, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.9%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+126.0%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7372024 ACS 5-Year16,30993rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,478Bottom 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,413Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,735Bottom 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$2,104Bottom 6%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,7872024 ACS 5-Year$470,60086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1642024 ACS 5-Year$2,77166th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4162024 ACS 5-Year$118,090Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%21st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1932024 ACS 5-Year22687th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%54th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year59677th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Enterprise, NV, which contains 89178, rather than for 89178 alone.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 36% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
97%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,844
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,788
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 10,100 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. San Diego County, CA 3,142 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 3,018 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, CA 2,966 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 2,516 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 5,432 people · 7.0% of departures
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 2,505 people · 3.2% of departures
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 1,935 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 1,829 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Nye County, NV 1,614 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clark County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Enterprise, NV, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 105°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAS VEGAS MCCARRAN AP, 9.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1012024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals105°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
64
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
101
90th percentile index
Days above 100
40
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, hail, lightning, avalanche, strong wind, winter weather, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, cold wave, hurricane, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 89178 (Clark County) rather than 89178 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Enterprise carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harry Reid Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.8%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harry Reid IntlLAS10 mi14,835 ft
Laughlin/Bullhead IntlIFP71 mi8,501 ft
Lake Havasu CityHII111 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

89178 vs Enterprise

How this ZIP area compares with Enterprise as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

89178
Enterprise
Median household income: 89178 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$108,806
vs
$98,462
Per capita income: 89178 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,751
vs
$45,697
Population density
1,956/sq mi
vs
3,643/sq mi
Median home value
$470,600
vs
$475,500
Median gross rent: Enterprise is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,104
vs
$1,934
Homeownership rate
72.6%
vs
63.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 89178 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.3%
vs
35.7%
Poverty rate: 89178 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.6%
vs
8.2%
Median age
36.5
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.