Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

Metro Area Profile

2,329,548 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 40% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
GrowthTop 24% of 834 metro and micro areas measured66
Housing affordability775th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
Climate739th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
AccessTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $76,472, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10,635 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.4 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,329,548
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,472
Top 24% nationally
Density
295/sq mi
7,891.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Nevada
Nearest major airport
LAS
12 mi · Harry Reid Intl
Median home value
$431,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 1,172,838 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6432024 ACS 5-Year$76,472Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3672024 ACS 5-Year$39,897Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.9 minBottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,172,838Top 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.7%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,240,01197th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,800Top 50%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,136,96094th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.95.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Waiters and Waitresses36,160$27,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers36,150$31,950
Retail Salespersons33,760$33,720
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,590$38,940
General and Operations Managers27,290$97,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,480$39,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 401 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
442
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across 401 of them
Math proficiency
35.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
48.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 442 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Desert Oasis HSClark County3,30026.023%50%
Sierra Vista HSClark County3,25524.520%46%
Liberty HSClark County3,20325.027%56%
Coronado HSClark County3,14725.452%78%
Arbor View HSClark County3,06924.830%52%
Desert Pines HSClark County3,01119.74%23%
Centennial HSClark County2,96125.123%49%
Palo Verde HSClark County2,93824.549%71%
Shadow Ridge HSClark County2,92224.425%52%
Canyon Springs HSClark County2,81223.06%23%
Clark Ed W HSClark County2,80118.330%39%
Western HSClark County2,76120.25%19%

94.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 42% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,057 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,735, close to the $1,626 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,735 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,400 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $76,472.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,626 a month.

A median home at $431,000 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,983, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
34.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,735
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,626
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$431,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas’s median household income of $76,472, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202398.3Bottom 25%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.8%42nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+41.9%44th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+126.0%92nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.8%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year948,99597th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,478Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,413Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,735Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$112024 ACS 5-Year$1,626Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,7062024 ACS 5-Year$431,00091st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$2,05754th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,0872024 ACS 5-Year$97,983Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.1%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,3242024 ACS 5-Year23,90697th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,4442024 ACS 5-Year86,47797th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 24% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 2,398,871 in 2024.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320242399k2276k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, hail, lightning, avalanche, strong wind, winter weather, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, cold wave, hurricane, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harry Reid Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 15%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harry Reid IntlLAS12 mi14,835 ft
Laughlin/Bullhead IntlIFP78 mi8,501 ft
St George RgnlSGU101 mi9,300 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.