68845 — Kearney, Nebraska

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 68845. Its median home value runs 15% above Kearney as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured76
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,799th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilience2,597th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
Access3,067th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
The quick read

68845 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $76,978. The unemployment rate is published for Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, rather than for 68845 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

107 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, rather than for 68845 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,536
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,978
Top 42% nationally
Density
166/sq mi
123.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kearney
Nebraska
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LBF
84 mi · North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird Fld
Median home value
$282,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, is 2.5%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 19,618 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBuffalo County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,77011th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBuffalo County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,45626th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3942024 ACS 5-Year$76,978Top 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2612024 ACS 5-Year$42,181Top 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.1 minTop 5%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year41.2%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKearney, NE’s figureJuly 202619,618Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kearney, NE’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kearney, NE’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKearney, NE’s figureJuly 202620,13118th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kearney, NE’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKearney, NE’s figureJuly 20262.5%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%20th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,978 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kearney, NE, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
59.6%
Top 38% in Nebraska
Reading proficiency
55.6%
Top 46% in Nebraska
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kearney High SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS1,66318.354%49%
Horizon Middle SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS64815.155%52%
Kenwood Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS39815.957%52%
Kearney Education CenterKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS33222.1——
Central Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS28414.972%57%
Buffalo Hills ElementaryKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS27217.077%72%
Windy Hills Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS25917.367%77%
Park Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS25717.177%77%
Glenwood Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS11814.877%72%
West Kearney High SchoolWEST KEARNEY HIGH SCHOOL653.610%10%
Hanny Arram CenterKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS20.3——

29.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nebraska’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska is up 46% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,062 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,031, some 11% above the $931 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,031 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,200 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $76,978.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $931 a month.

A median home at $282,000 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,114, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,031
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$931
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$282,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 68845’s median household income of $76,978, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+86.2%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4272024 ACS 5-Year9,00682nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$863Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,031Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$931Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6322024 ACS 5-Year$282,00064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2412024 ACS 5-Year$4,06281st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,8762024 ACS 5-Year$110,114Top 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1622024 ACS 5-Year44571st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 107 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, rather than for 68845 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kearney, NE, which contains 68845, rather than for 68845 alone.

Units permitted
107
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,770
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,456
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dawson County, NE 156 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  2. Lancaster County, NE 129 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  3. Hall County, NE 124 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Kearney County, NE 124 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, NE 87 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lancaster County, NE 214 people · 9.9% of departures
  2. Kearney County, NE 178 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Douglas County, NE 135 people · 6.2% of departures
  4. Hall County, NE 132 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Dawson County, NE 104 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Buffalo County, NE. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kearney, NE, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 25.6 inches, including 21.8 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KEARNEY 4 NE, 8.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals25.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, inland flooding and strong wind, with hail alone responsible for 34% of it.

HailHigh
Strong windHigh
DroughtModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoHigh
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
5.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 68845 (Buffalo County) rather than 68845 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kearney carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird Fld at 84 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle84 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird FldLBF84 mi8,001 ft
LincolnLNK127 mi8,649 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA176 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

68845 vs Kearney

How this ZIP area compares with Kearney as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

68845
Kearney
Median household income: 68845 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$76,978
vs
$69,724
Per capita income: 68845 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,181
vs
$37,716
Population density
166/sq mi
vs
2,277/sq mi
Median home value
$282,000
vs
$244,600
Median gross rent: 68845 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$931
vs
$949
Homeownership rate
59.2%
vs
60.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 68845 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.2%
vs
36.5%
Poverty rate: 68845 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.7%
vs
9.9%
Median age
34.7
vs
32.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.