47240 — Greensburg, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47240. Its median household income runs 12% above Greensburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
SchoolsTop 20% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured74
Growth1,607th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured89
Climate1,757th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,591st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Access2,556th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $69,985, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Greensburg, IN, which contains 47240, rather than for 47240 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,484
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,985
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
71/sq mi
303.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Greensburg
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CVG
47 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$209,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Greensburg, IN, which contains 47240, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Greensburg, IN, which contains 47240, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 12,811 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDecatur County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2707th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDecatur County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,4829th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,6502024 ACS 5-Year$69,985Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9982024 ACS 5-Year$37,207Top 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGreensburg, IN’s figureJuly 202612,811Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Greensburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Greensburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGreensburg, IN’s figureJuly 202613,2366th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Greensburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGreensburg, IN’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,985 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greensburg, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.9%
Top 31% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Top 23% in Indiana
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greensburg ElementaryGreensburg Community Schools97517.159%57%
Greensburg Community High SchoolGreensburg Community Schools64614.027%52%
North Decatur Elementary SchoolDecatur County Community Schools49615.068%56%
South Decatur Elementary SchoolDecatur County Community Schools46715.151%40%
North Decatur Jr-Sr High SchoolDecatur County Community Schools44112.340%65%
Greensburg Community Jr HighGreensburg Community Schools40410.637%49%
South Decatur Jr-Sr High SchoolDecatur County Community Schools3609.235%53%

50.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,282 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,100, some 26% above the $871 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,100 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,000 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $69,985.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $871 a month.

A median home at $209,200 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,938, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
22.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,100
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$871
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$209,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47240’s median household income of $69,985, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%38th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2102024 ACS 5-Year9,58983rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,100Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$871Top 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,4072024 ACS 5-Year$209,20047th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,28228th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3182024 ACS 5-Year$80,938Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%Top 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year8973rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2312024 ACS 5-Year81084th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,607 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 26 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Greensburg, IN, which contains 47240, rather than for 47240 alone.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Greensburg, IN, which contains 47240, rather than for 47240 alone.

Units permitted
26
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,270
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,482
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bartholomew County, IN 157 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Shelby County, IN 152 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Ripley County, IN 135 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, IN 96 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, IN 78 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ripley County, IN 128 people · 11% of departures
  2. Bartholomew County, IN 125 people · 10% of departures
  3. Shelby County, IN 120 people · 10% of departures
  4. Rush County, IN 83 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Jennings County, IN 76 people · 6.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Decatur County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greensburg, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHELBYVILLE MUNI AP, 25.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, strong wind, ice storm, drought, hail, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
20.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47240 (Decatur County) rather than 47240 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Greensburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG47 mi10,000 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND52 mi11,200 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY79 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47240 vs Greensburg

How this ZIP area compares with Greensburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47240
Greensburg
Median household income: 47240 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,985
vs
$62,655
Per capita income: 47240 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,207
vs
$32,836
Population density
71/sq mi
vs
1,306/sq mi
Median home value
$209,200
vs
$191,400
Median gross rent: Greensburg is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$871
vs
$859
Homeownership rate
74.0%
vs
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Greensburg is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.6%
vs
19.8%
Poverty rate: 47240 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
13.8%
Median age
39.8
vs
38.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.